«« Back

El Reinado

Appellations
Alternative Acronyms
Alternative Names
Ni'tuunal
Identification Numbers
Getty ID
GeoNames
AAG ID
Position
Country, Departamento
Guatemala, Petén (GT-PE)
Coordinates
16.844444 N, -90.449167 E
»» UTM / MGRS
Number of Inscriptions
After Morley (1948)
After Riese (1976)
Online
Sources
Remarks

Alternative name ‘Ni’tuunal’ according to Mejía and Laporte (2003).
Position recorded as 16° 50’ 40” N y 90° 26’ 57” E by Mejía and Laporte (2003:246); and location verified with Google Maps Web Services (accessed October 15, 2015).



References

Mejía, Héctor E., and Juan P. Laporte
2003 Exploración en El Reinado (Ni’tuunal), La Libertad, Petén: la Acrópolis y la Plaza A. In Atlas Arqueológico de Guatemala Reporte, edited by Juan P. Laporte, pp. 245–297. 18. Ministerio de Cultura y Deportes, Dirección General del Patrimonio Cultural y Natural, Universidad de San Carlos de Guatemala, Escuela de Historia, Area de Arqueología, Guatemala.
Stuart, David
2012 The Hieroglyphic Stairway at El Reinado, Guatemala. Maya Decipherment.