«« Back

El Puente (PUT)

Appellations
Alternative Acronyms
Alternative Names
Identification Numbers
Getty ID
GeoNames
Atlas ID
Position
Country, Departamento
Honduras, Copán (HN-CP)
Coordinates
15.110079 N, -88.791041 E
»» UTM / MGRS
Number of Inscriptions
After Morley (1948)
After Riese (1976)
Online
Sources
Remarks

Site code PUT from Riese (2004); cited by Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (2012; 2016).
Location verified with and coordinates retrieved from Google Maps Web Services (accessed October 15, 2015).



References

Bell, Ellen E., Marcello A. Canuto, and Jorge Ramos
2001 El Paraíso: punto embocadero de la periferia sudeste maya. Yaxkin 19: 41–75.
Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (CMHI)
2012 Site Codes (updated July 2012). http://peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2012_forWeb.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed July 23, 2015)
2016 Site Codes (updated Februar 2016). https://www.peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2016.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed December 23, 2016)
Mayer, Karl Herbert
1995 The Maya Ruins of El Puente, Honduras. Mexicon 17(4): 64.
Nakamura, Seiichi, and Daniel Cruz Torres
1994 Investigaciones arqueológicas y trabajos de restauración en el sitio arqueológico El Puente, Copán, Honduras. In VII Simposio de Investigaciones Arqueológicas en Guatemala, 1993, edited by Juan P. Laporte and Héctor L. Escobedo, pp. 518–526. Ministerio de Cultura y Deportes, Guatemala
Riese, Berthold
2004 Abkürzungen für Maya-Ruinenorte mit Inschriften. Wayeb Notes 8. http://www.wayeb.org/notes/wayeb_notes0008.pdf (accessed July 23, 2015)