«« Back

El Palmar (PLM)

Appellations
Alternative Acronyms
Alternative Names
Identification Numbers
Getty ID
GeoNames
INAH ID
Position
Country, Federal State
Mexiko, Campeche (MX-CAM)
Coordinates
18.077787 N, -89.337349 E
»» UTM / MGRS
Number of Inscriptions
After Morley (1948)
23
After Riese (1976)
25
Online
Sources
Remarks

Site code PLM given by Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (1975:23-24; 1982:185-187; 1999:187-189; 2012; 2016); cited by Riese (2004), Mathews (2005).
Location recorded the largest pyramid on site by Ivan Šprajc (2008: app. 2) with a handheld Global Positioning System (GPS) in 1996.



References

Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (CMHI)
1975 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 1: Introduction (by Ian Graham). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
1982 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 3, Part 3: Yaxchilan (by Ian Graham). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
1999 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 6, Part 3: Tonina (by Ian Graham and Peter Mathews). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
2012 Site Codes (updated July 2012). http://peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2012_forWeb.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed July 23, 2015)
2016 Site Codes (updated Februar 2016). https://www.peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2016.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed December 23, 2016)
Mathews, Peter
2005 Site Names and Codes. Foundation for the Advancement of Mesoamerican Studies (FAMSI) http://research.famsi.org/whos_who/sitenames_codes.htm (accessed July 23, 2015)
Morley, Sylvanus G.
1948 Check List of the Corpus Inscriptionum Mayarum and Check List of all Known Initial and Supplementary Series. Carnegie Institution of Washington, the Division of Historical Research, Washington, D.C.
Riese, Berthold
2004 Abkürzungen für Maya-Ruinenorte mit Inschriften. Wayeb Notes 8. http://www.wayeb.org/notes/wayeb_notes0008.pdf (accessed July 23, 2015)
Šprajc, Ivan (editor).
2008 Reconocimiento arqueológico en el sureste del estado de Campeche: 1996-2005. Vol. 1742. BAR International Series; Paris Monographs in American Archaeology 19. Archaeopress, Oxford.
Stuart, David
2011 New Hieroglyphic Stairway Discovered at El Palmar, Campeche. Maya Decipherment.
Tsukamoto, Kenichiro
2014 Politics in Plazas: Classic Maya Ritual Performance at El Palmar, Campeche, Mexico. Unpublished Ph.D. Dissertation, University of Arizona, Tucson, AZ.
Tsukamoto, Kenichiro, Hirokazu Kotegawa, and Luz E. Campaña
2012 Secuencia constructiva de las plazas en el Grupo Principal de El Palmar, Campeche, México. Estudios de Cultura Maya 39: 11 – 30.