«« Back

El Mirador (MRD)

Appellations
Alternative Acronyms
Alternative Names
Identification Numbers
Getty ID 7032370
GeoNames 3592548
AAG ID
Position
Country, Departamento Guatemala, Petén (GT-PE)
Coordinates 17.756111 N, -89.920880 E
»» UTM / MGRS
Number of Inscriptions
After Morley (1948)
After Riese (1976)
Online
Sources
Remarks

Site code MRD given by Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (1975:23-24; 1982:185-187; 1999:187-189; 2012; 2016); cited by Riese (2004), Mathews (2005).
Location verified with and coordinates retrieved from Google Maps Web Services (accessed October 12, 2015) for the Tigre summit. Quintana and Wurster (2001:28) provide further, but somewhat inaccurate coordinates for individual structures.



References

Boucher, Sylviane, and Yoly Palomo
2012 Discriminación visual como determinante de estilo y asignación tipológica de la cerámica códice de Calakmul, Campeche. Estudios de Cultura Maya 39: 99 – 132.
Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (CMHI)
1975 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 1: Introduction (by Ian Graham). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
1982 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 3, Part 3: Yaxchilan (by Ian Graham). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
1999 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 6, Part 3: Tonina (by Ian Graham and Peter Mathews). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
2012 Site Codes (updated July 2012). http://peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2012_forWeb.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed July 23, 2015)
2016 Site Codes (updated Februar 2016). https://www.peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2016.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed December 23, 2016)
Doyle, James A., and Houston, Stephen D.
2012 A Watery Tableau at El Mirador, Guatemala. Maya Decipherment.
García Barrios, Ana
2011 Análisis iconográfico preliminar de fragmentos de las vasijas estilo códice procedentes de Calakmul A preliminary iconographic analysis of codex style vessels from Calakmul. Estudios de Cultura Maya 37: 65 – 97.
Graham, Ian
1967 Archaeological Explorations in El Peten, Guatemala. Middle American Research Institute, Publication 33. Middle American Research Institute, Tulane University, New Orleans, LA.
2010 The Road to Ruins. University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, NM.
Hansen, Richard D.
1992 Proyecto regional de investigaciones arqueológicas de norte de Petén, Guatemala: temporada 1990. In IV Simposio de Investigaciones Arqueológicas en Guatemala, 1990, edited by Juan P. Laporte, Héctor L. Escobedo A., and S. Brady, pp. 1–28. Museo Nacional de Arqueología y Etnología, Guatemala.
Hansen, Richard D., Ronald L. Bishop, and Federico Fahsen
1991 Notes on Maya Codex-Style Ceramics from Nakbe, Peten, Guatemala. Ancient Mesoamerica 2(2): 225–243.
Matheny, Ray T.
1987 Update, Project El Mirador, Peten, Guatemala. Mexicon 9(4): 85–91.
Mathews, Peter
2005 Site Names and Codes. Foundation for the Advancement of Mesoamerican Studies (FAMSI) http://research.famsi.org/whos_who/sitenames_codes.htm (accessed July 23, 2015)
Mayer, Karl Herbert
1995 Maya Monuments: Sculptures of Unknown Provenance, Supplement 4. Academic Publishers, Graz.
Quintana, Oscar, and Wolfgang Wurster
2001 Ciudades Mayas del noreste del Petén, Guatemala. Materialien zur allgemeinen und vergleichenden Archäologie 59. Zabern, Mainz.
Rathje, William L.
1971 The Origin and Development of Lowland Classic Maya Civilization. American Antiquity 36(3): 275–285.
Riese, Berthold
2004 Abkürzungen für Maya-Ruinenorte mit Inschriften. Wayeb Notes 8. http://www.wayeb.org/notes/wayeb_notes0008.pdf (accessed July 23, 2015)