«« Back

El Meco (MEC)

Appellations
Alternative Acronyms
Alternative Names
Identification Numbers
Getty ID
GeoNames
INAH ID
Position
Country, Federal State
Mexiko, Quintana Roo (MX-ROO)
Coordinates
21.211155 N, -86.803912 E
»» UTM / MGRS
Number of Inscriptions
After Morley (1948)
After Riese (1976)
Online
Sources
Remarks

Site code MEC from Riese (2004); cited by Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (2012; 2016).
Location verified with and coordinates retrieved from Google Maps Web Services (accessed October 12, 2015).
Site image by Hanns J. Prem under CC BY 3.0 (URL).



References

Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (CMHI)
2012 Site Codes (updated July 2012). http://peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2012_forWeb.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed July 23, 2015)
2016 Site Codes (updated Februar 2016). https://www.peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2016.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed December 23, 2016)
Flores Hernández, María, and Manuel Eduardo Pérez Rivas
2006 Apuntes para el estudio de la organización sociopoliítica de la costa oriental de Quintana Roo. In Nuevas perspectivas sobre la geografía política de los mayas, edited by Tsubasa Okoshi Harada, Ana Luisa Izquierdo, and Lorraine A. Williams-Beck, pp. 81–126. Universidad Nacinal Autónoma de México, Universidad Autónoma de Campeche, FAMSI, Méxcio, D.F.
Riese, Berthold
2004 Abkürzungen für Maya-Ruinenorte mit Inschriften. Wayeb Notes 8. http://www.wayeb.org/notes/wayeb_notes0008.pdf (accessed July 23, 2015)