«« Back

El Manantial (MAN)

Appellations
Alternative Acronyms
Alternative Names
Corosal = Corozal = El Tablero = Ch'anal
Identification Numbers
Getty ID
GeoNames
AAG ID
Position
Country, Departamento
Guatemala, Petén (GT-PE)
Coordinates
17.690570 N, -89.435830 E
»» UTM / MGRS
Number of Inscriptions
After Morley (1948)
After Riese (1976)
Online
Sources
Remarks

Site code MAN given by Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (2012; 2016); cited by Riese (2004). Alternative site names ‚Corosal‘ according to CMHI (2012; 2016) and Riese (2004), ‚Corozal‘ and ‚El Tablero‘ according to Quintana and Wurster (2001:56), ‚Ch’anal‘ according to Kováč and Arredondo Leiva (2013).
Location recorded at Stela 1 by Milan Kováč and Tomáš Drápela (2013:179) with a handheld Global Positioning System (GPS).



References

Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (CMHI)
2012 Site Codes (updated July 2012). http://peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2012_forWeb.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed July 23, 2015)
2016 Site Codes (updated Februar 2016). https://www.peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2016.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed December 23, 2016)
Kováč, Milan, and Ernesto Arredondo Leiva (editors).
2013 Excavaciones en el Peten noreste II: Tz‘ibatnah y Ch‘anal. Temporadas 2011 y 2012. Instituto esclovaco de arqueología e historia, Bratislava.
Kováč, Milan, and Tomáš Drápela
2013 Programa de recorridos de Tz’ibatnah y sus alrededores (Operación TZB 10). In Excavaciones en el Peten noreste II: Tz‘ibatnah y Ch‘anal. Temporadas 2011 y 2012, edited by Milan Kováč and Ernesto Arredondo Leiva, pp. 162–179. Instituto eslovaco de arqueología e historia, Bratislava.
Quintana, Oscar, and Wolfgang Wurster
2001 Ciudades Mayas del noreste del Petén, Guatemala. Materialien zur allgemeinen und vergleichenden Archäologie 59. Zabern, Mainz.
Riese, Berthold
2004 Abkürzungen für Maya-Ruinenorte mit Inschriften. Wayeb Notes 8. http://www.wayeb.org/notes/wayeb_notes0008.pdf (accessed July 23, 2015)