«« Back

El Gallinero (GAL)

Appellations
Alternative Acronyms
GLL
Alternative Names
Identification Numbers
Getty ID
GeoNames
INAH ID
E16C1204009
Position
Country, Federal State
Mexiko, Campeche (MX-CAM)
Coordinates
17.827556 N, -89.48325 E
»» UTM / MGRS
Number of Inscriptions
After Morley (1948)
After Riese (1976)
Online
Sources
Remarks

Site code GAL from Riese (2004); alternative site code GLL from Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (2012; 2016).
Location recorded Structure B-1 by Ivan Šprajc with a handheld Global Positioning System (GPS) in 2001.



References

Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (CMHI)
2012 Site Codes (updated July 2012). http://peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2012_forWeb.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed July 23, 2015)
2016 Site Codes (updated Februar 2016). https://www.peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2016.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed December 23, 2016)
Grube, Nikolai
2008 Monumentos esculpidos: epigrafía e iconografía. In Reconocimiento arqueológico en el sureste del estado de Campeche: 1996-2005, edited by Iván Šprajc, 1742:pp. 177–232. BAR International Series; Paris Monographs in American Archaeology 19, 19. Archaeopress, Oxford.
Riese, Berthold
2004 Abkürzungen für Maya-Ruinenorte mit Inschriften. Wayeb Notes 8. http://www.wayeb.org/notes/wayeb_notes0008.pdf (accessed July 23, 2015)
Šprajc, Ivan
2002a Maya Sites and Monuments in SE Campeche, Mexico. Journal of Field Archaeology 29(3-4): 385–407.
2002b Archaeological Reconnaissance in Southeastern Campeche, México: 2001 Field Season Report With an Appendix by Nikolai GrubeUnpublished Electronic Document. Foundation for the Advancement of Mesoamerican Studies (FAMSI).
Šprajc, Ivan (editor).
2008 Reconocimiento arqueológico en el sureste del estado de Campeche: 1996-2005. Vol. 1742. BAR International Series; Paris Monographs in American Archaeology 19. Archaeopress, Oxford.
Šprajc, Ivan, and Vicente Suárez Aguilar
1998a Proyecto de reconocimiento arqueológico en el sureste del estado de Campeche, como parte de las funciones del INAH en el PROCEDE: Informe de la temporada febrero-abril de 1998. Instituto Nacional de Antropología e Historia, México, D.F.
1998b Reconocimiento arqueológico en el sureste del estado de Campeche, México: temporada 1998. Mexicon 20(5): 104–109.