«« Back

El Excavado (EXC)

Appellations
Alternative Acronyms
Alternative Names
Identification Numbers
Getty ID
GeoNames
AAG ID
Position
Country, Departamento Guatemala, Petén (GT-PE)
Coordinates 16.425734 N, -90.227732 E
»» UTM / MGRS
Number of Inscriptions
After Morley (1948)
After Riese (1976)
Online
Sources
Remarks

Site code EXC given by Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (1999:187-189; 2012; 2016); cited by Riese (2004).
Location unverified; approximate coordinates after Buechler (2006: fig. 1), based on IGM maps, sheet 2165-II.



References

Buechler, Jeff
2006 Reconocimiento arqueológico entre Aguateca y Tamarindito, Petén. In XIX Simposio de Investigaciones Arqueológicas en Guatemala, 2004-2005, edited by Juan P. Laporte, Bárbara Arroyo, and Hector E. Mejía, pp. 918–929. Museo Nacional de Arqueología y Etnología, Guatemala.
Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (CMHI)
1999 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 6, Part 3: Tonina (by Ian Graham and Peter Mathews). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
2012 Site Codes (updated July 2012). http://peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2012_forWeb.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed July 23, 2015)
2016 Site Codes (updated Februar 2016). https://www.peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2016.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed December 20, 2016)
Houston, Stephen D.
1993 Hieroglyphs and History at Dos Pilas: Dynastic Politics of the Classic Maya. University of Texas Press, Austin, TX.
Mathews, Peter, and Gordon R. Willey
1991 Prehistoric Polities of the Pasion Region: Hieroglyphic Texts and Their Archaeological Settings. In Classic Maya Political History: Hieroglyphic and Archaeological Evidence, edited by T. Patrick Culbert, pp. 30–71. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge.
Riese, Berthold
2004 Abkürzungen für Maya-Ruinenorte mit Inschriften. Wayeb Notes 8. http://www.wayeb.org/notes/wayeb_notes0008.pdf (accessed July 23, 2015)