«« Back

El Encanto (ENC)

Appellations
Alternative Acronyms
Alternative Names
Identification Numbers
Getty ID
GeoNames
AAG ID
Position
Country, Departamento
Guatemala, Petén (GT-PE)
Coordinates
17.273611 N, -89.562778 E
»» UTM / MGRS
Number of Inscriptions
After Morley (1948)
1
After Riese (1976)
1
Online
Sources
Remarks

Site code ENC given by Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (1982:185-187; 1999:187-189; 2012; 2016); cited by Riese (2004), Mathews (2005).
Location after GPS coordinates in Quintana (2014:45).



References

Barrios Villar, Edy A., Walter Orlando Burgos, Daniel Aquino, Marta Perea Carrera, and Elsa López González
2010 Rescate de la escultura prehispánica de Petén: registro, conservacion y puesta en valor de los monumentos mayas. Universidad de San Carlos de Guatemala, Nueva Guatemala de la Asunción.
Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (CMHI)
1982 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 3, Part 3: Yaxchilan (by Ian Graham). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
1999 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 6, Part 3: Tonina (by Ian Graham and Peter Mathews). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
2012 Site Codes (updated July 2012). http://peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2012_forWeb.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed July 23, 2015)
2016 Site Codes (updated Februar 2016). https://www.peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2016.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed December 20, 2016)
Jones, Christopher, and Linton Satterthwaite
1982 The Monuments and Inscriptions of Tikal: The Carved Monuments: Tikal Report 33A. Tikal Reports 33. University Museum, Philadelphia, PA.
Martin, Simon
2000 At the Periphery: The Movement, Modification and Re-Use of Early Monuments in the Environs of Tikal. In The Sacred and the Profane: Architecture and Identity in the Maya Lowlands (Proceedings of the 3rd European Maya Conference, University of Hamburg, November 1998), edited by Pierre R. Colas, Kai Delvendahl, Markus Kuhnert, and Annette Schubart, pp. 51–62. Acta Mesoamericana 10. Anton Saurwein, Markt Schwaben.
Mathews, Peter
2005 Site Names and Codes. Foundation for the Advancement of Mesoamerican Studies (FAMSI) http://research.famsi.org/whos_who/sitenames_codes.htm (accessed July 23, 2015)
Mayer, Karl Herbert
1995 Maya Monuments: Sculptures of Unknown Provenance, Supplement 4. Academic Publishers, Graz.
Morley, Sylvanus G.
1937 The Inscriptions of Petén. Carnegie Institution of Washington Publication 437. Carnegie Institution of Washington, Washington, D. C.
1948 Check List of the Corpus Inscriptionum Mayarum and Check List of all Known Initial and Supplementary Series. Carnegie Institution of Washington, the Division of Historical Research, Washington, D.C.
Quintana, Oscar, Raul Noriega, Breitner González, and Telma Tobar
2013 Ciudades Mayas del noreste del Petén, Guatemala: análisis urbanístico y conservación. Forschungen zur Archäologie Aussereuropäischer Kulturen 11. Reichert, Wiesbaden.
Riese, Berthold
2004 Abkürzungen für Maya-Ruinenorte mit Inschriften. Wayeb Notes 8. http://www.wayeb.org/notes/wayeb_notes0008.pdf (accessed July 23, 2015)