«« Back

El Chorro (CRO)

Appellations
Alternative Acronyms
Alternative Names
San Lucas = El Pato = La Armenia
Identification Numbers
Getty ID
GeoNames
AAG ID
Position
Country, Departamento
Guatemala, Petén (GT-PE)
Coordinates
16.642167 N, -90.574333 E
»» UTM / MGRS
Number of Inscriptions
After Morley (1948)
After Riese (1976)
Online
Sources
Remarks

Site code CRO given by Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (1982:185-187; 1999:187-189; 2012; 2016); cited by Riese (2004), Mathews (2005). Alternative name ‘San Lucas’ according to Houston (1986: fn. 3), alternative names ‚El Pato‘ and ‚La Armenia‘ after Mayer (2009: 3).
Location recorded at El Chorro by Karl-Herbert Mayer (2009: 4) with a handheld Global Positioning System (GPS) in 2001.



References

Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (CMHI)
1982 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 3, Part 3: Yaxchilan (by Ian Graham). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
1999 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 6, Part 3: Tonina (by Ian Graham and Peter Mathews). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
2012 Site Codes (updated July 2012). http://peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2012_forWeb.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed July 23, 2015)
2016 Site Codes (updated Februar 2016). https://www.peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2016.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed December 19, 2016)
Fahsen, Federico
1987 A Glyph for Self-Sacrifice in Several Maya Inscriptions. Research Reports on Ancient Maya Writing 11-13. Center for Maya Research, Washington, D.C.
Houston, Stephen D.
1986 Problematic Emblem Glyphs: Examples from Altar de Sacrificios, El Chorro, Río Azul, and Xultun. Research Reports on Ancient Maya Writing 3. Center for Maya Research, Washington, D.C.
Mathews, Peter
2005 Site Names and Codes. Foundation for the Advancement of Mesoamerican Studies (FAMSI) http://research.famsi.org/whos_who/sitenames_codes.htm (accessed July 23, 2015)
Mayer, Karl Herbert
2009 An Unpublished Maya Stela at El Chorro, Peten, Guatemala. Mexicon 31(1): 2–6.
Palka, Joel W.
1996 Sociopolitical Implications of a New Emblem Glyph and Place Name in Classic Maya Inscriptions. Latin American Antiquity 7(3): 211–227.
Pallán Gayol, Carlos
2006 Estudios de caso sobre textos jeroglíficos mayas del registro público de colecciones de México. Unpublished M.A. Thesis, Escuela Nacional de Antropolgía e Historia, Méxcio, D.F.
Riese, Berthold
2004 Abkürzungen für Maya-Ruinenorte mit Inschriften. Wayeb Notes 8. http://www.wayeb.org/notes/wayeb_notes0008.pdf (accessed July 23, 2015)
Ringle, William M.
1988 Of Mice and Monkeys: The Value and Meaning of T1016, the God C Hieroglyph. Research Reports on Ancient Maya Writing 18-19. Center for Maya Research, Washington, D.C.