«« Back

El Chicozapote (CZP)

Appellations
Alternative Acronyms
Alternative Names
Identification Numbers
Getty ID
GeoNames
INAH ID
E15D5607001
Position
Country, Federal State
Mexiko, Chiapas (MX-CHP)
Coordinates
16.955220 N, -91.118240 E
»» UTM / MGRS
Number of Inscriptions
After Morley (1948)
4
After Riese (1976)
5
Online
Sources
Remarks

Site code CZP given by Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (1975:23-24; 1982:185-187; 1999:187-189; 2012; 2016); cited by Riese (2004), Mathews (2005).
Location unverified, approximate coordinates after Maler (1901: pl. 1).



References

Charnay, Désiré
n.d. Türsturz mit Flachrelief aus („chicozapote“-) Holz. Retable aus dem Sonnentempel. Electronic Document. http://www.smb-digital.de/eMuseumPlus?service=ExternalInterface&module=collection&objectId=1791736 [2015-11-18T10:28:00Z]
1904 Les Explorations de Téobert Maler. Journal de la Société des Américanistes 1(3): 289–308.
Coggins, Clemency
1972 Displaced Mayan Sculpture. Estudios de Cultura Maya 8: 15–24.
Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (CMHI)
1975 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 1: Introduction (by Ian Graham). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
1982 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 3, Part 3: Yaxchilan (by Ian Graham). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
1999 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 6, Part 3: Tonina (by Ian Graham and Peter Mathews). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
2012 Site Codes (updated July 2012). http://peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2012_forWeb.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed July 23, 2015)
2016 Site Codes (updated Februar 2016). https://www.peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2016.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed December 19, 2016)
Espinosa Yglesias, Angeles
1992 Un recorrido por el Museo Amparo. Museo Amparo de Puebla de Los Angeles, Puebla.
Hall-van den Elsen, Catherine
1992 Pre-Columbian Artefacts: An Introduction to the Christensen Fund Collection held at La Trobe University. Institute of Latin American Studies and Spanish Department, La Trobe University, Melbourne.
Maler, Teobert
1901 Researches in the Central Portion of the Usumatsintla Valley: Report of Explorations for the Museum, 1898-1900. Vol. 1. Memoirs of the Peabody Museum of American Archaeology and Ethnology 2. Peabody Museum of American Archaeology and Ethnology, Cambridge, MA.
1903 Researches in the Central Portion of the Usumatsintla Valley: Reports of Explorations for the Museum. Vol. 2. Memoirs of the Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University 2. Peabody Museum, Cambridge, MA.
Mathews, Peter
2005 Site Names and Codes. Foundation for the Advancement of Mesoamerican Studies (FAMSI) http://research.famsi.org/whos_who/sitenames_codes.htm (accessed July 23, 2015)
Mayer, Karl Herbert
1987 Maya Monuments: Sculptures of Unknown Provenance, Supplement 1. Verlag von Flemming, Graz.
1992 Maya Artifacts in the Museo Amparo, Puebla. Mexicon 14(4): 67–68.
1994 Artifacts from an Australian Collection Returned to Mexico. Mexicon 16(5): 92.
1995 Maya Monuments: Sculptures of Unknown Provenance, Supplement 4. Academic Publishers, Graz.
2013 The Maya Lintels from Chicozapote, Chiapas, Mexico. IMS Explorer 42(10): 1, 3–5.
Morley, Sylvanus G.
1948 Check List of the Corpus Inscriptionum Mayarum and Check List of all Known Initial and Supplementary Series. Carnegie Institution of Washington, the Division of Historical Research, Washington, D.C.
Riese, Berthold
2004 Abkürzungen für Maya-Ruinenorte mit Inschriften. Wayeb Notes 8. http://www.wayeb.org/notes/wayeb_notes0008.pdf (accessed July 23, 2015)