«« Back

El Amparo (AMP)

Appellations
Alternative Acronyms
Alternative Names
Identification Numbers
Getty ID
GeoNames
INAH ID
E15D8507002
Position
Country, Federal State
Mexiko, Chiapas (MX-CHP)
Coordinates
Number of Inscriptions
After Morley (1948)
2
After Riese (1976)
1
Online
Sources
Remarks

Site code AMP given by Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (1975:23-24; 1982:185-187; 1999:187-189; 2012; 2016); cited by Riese (2004), Mathews (2005).
Location 16.534400 and -91.824780 given by Brown and Witschey (2001-2010) is approximative and unverified, based on Piña Chan (1967).



References

Brown, Clifford T., and Walter R. T. Witschey
2001 EAAMS: The Electronic Atlas of Ancient Maya Sites: A Geographic Information System (GIS) / Atlas Electónico de sitios Mayas antiguos: un sistema de información geográfica (SIG). The Electronic Atlas of Ancient Maya Sites.
Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (CMHI)
1975 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 1: Introduction (by Ian Graham). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
1982 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 3, Part 3: Yaxchilan (by Ian Graham). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
1999 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 6, Part 3: Tonina (by Ian Graham and Peter Mathews). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
2012 Site Codes (updated July 2012). http://peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2012_forWeb.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed July 23, 2015)
2016 Site Codes (updated Februar 2016). https://www.peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2016.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed December 18, 2016)
Mathews, Peter
2005 Site Names and Codes. Foundation for the Advancement of Mesoamerican Studies (FAMSI) http://research.famsi.org/whos_who/sitenames_codes.htm (accessed July 23, 2015)
Morley, Sylvanus G.
1948 Check List of the Corpus Inscriptionum Mayarum and Check List of all Known Initial and Supplementary Series. Carnegie Institution of Washington, the Division of Historical Research, Washington, D.C.
Palacios, Enrique J.
1928 En los confines de la selva lacandona: exploraciones en el estado de Chiapas, Mayo-Agosto 1926. Contribución de Mexico al 23 Congreso de Americanistas. Talleres Gráficos de la Nación, Mexico.
Piña Chan, Roman
1967 Chiapas. Atlas Arqueologico de la Republica Mexicana 3. Instituto Nacional de Antropologia e Historia, Mexico.
Riese, Berthold
1980 Sechster Arbeitsbericht über die Hamburger Maya-Inschriften Dokumentation: Die Texte der Hamburger Maya-Inschriften Dokumentation nach dem Stand von September 1976. n.p., Hamburg.
2004 Abkürzungen für Maya-Ruinenorte mit Inschriften. Wayeb Notes 8. http://www.wayeb.org/notes/wayeb_notes0008.pdf (accessed July 23, 2015)
Thompson, J. Eric S.
1950 Maya Hieroglyphic Writing. An Introduction. Carnegie Institution of Washington Publication 593. Carnegie Institution of Washington, Washington, D.C.