«« Back

El Abra (ABR)

Appellations
Alternative Acronyms
Alternative Names
Identification Numbers
Getty ID 8697486
GeoNames 11071424
Atlas ID
Position
Country, Departamento Honduras, Copán (HN-CP)
Coordinates 15.103761 N, -88.80487 E
»» UTM / MGRS
Number of Inscriptions
After Morley (1948)
After Riese (1976)
Online
Sources
Remarks

Site code ABR from Riese (2004); cited by Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (2012; 2016).
Location verified with and coordinates retrieved from Google Maps Web Services (accessed July 26, 2015).



References

Aoyama, Kazuo
1994a Classic Maya State, Urbanism, and Exchange: Chipped Stone Evidence of the Copán Valley and Its Hinterland. American Anthropologist 103(2). New Series: 346–360.
1994b Socioeconomic Implications of Chipped Stone from the La Entrada Region, Western Honduras. Journal of Field Archaeology 21(2): 133–145.
Inomata, Takeshi, and Kazuo Aoyama
1996 Central-Place Analyses in the la Entrada Region, Honduras: Implications for Understanding the Classic Maya Political and Economic Systems. Latin American Antiquity 7(4): 291–312.
Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (CMHI)
2012 Site Codes (updated July 2012). http://peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2012_forWeb.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed July 23, 2015)
2016 Site Codes (updated Februar 2016). https://www.peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2016.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed December 18, 2016)
Mayer, Karl Herbert
1995 Maya Monuments: Sculptures of Unknown Provenance, Supplement 4. Academic Publishers, Graz.
Riese, Berthold
1988 Epigraphy of the Southeast Zone in Relation to Other Parts of Mesoamerica. In Southeast Classic Maya Zone, edited by Elizabeth H. Boone and Gordon R. Willey, pp. 67–94. Dumbarton Oaks Research Libr. and Collection, Washington, DC.
2004 Abkürzungen für Maya-Ruinenorte mit Inschriften. Wayeb Notes 8. http://www.wayeb.org/notes/wayeb_notes0008.pdf (accessed July 23, 2015)
Schele, Linda
1991 The Inscriptions of La Entrada Region, Copan. In Investigaciones arqueológicas en la región de la Entrada, edited by Seiichi Nakamura and Kazuo Aoyama, 2:pp. 213–216. Servicio de Voluntarios Japoneses para la Cooperación con el Extranjero, Instituto Hondureño de Antropología e Historia, San Pedro Sula, Honduras.
Schortman, Edward M., and Patricia A. Urban
1994 Living on the Edge: Core/Periphery Relations in Ancient Southeastern Mesoamerica. Current Anthropology 35(4): 401–430.