«« Back

Ek Balam (EKB)

Appellations
Alternative Acronyms
Alternative Names
Ek' Balam = Ek' B'ahlam = Ekbalam
Identification Numbers
Getty ID
GeoNames
INAH ID
F16C5631012
Position
Country, Federal State
Mexiko, Yucatán (MX-YUC)
Coordinates
20.890692 N, -88.136312 E
»» UTM / MGRS
Number of Inscriptions
After Morley (1948)
After Riese (1976)
Online
Sources
Remarks

Site code EKB given by Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (1975:23-24; 1982:185-187; 1999:187-189; 2012; 2016); cited by Riese (2004), Mathews (2005). Alternative site names ‚Ek‘ Balam‘, ‚Ek‘ B’ahlam‘ and ‚Ekbalam‘ according to Lacadena (2004), Bíró (2003) and Morley (1928) respectively.
Location verified with and coordinates retrieved from Google Maps Web Services (accessed September 17, 2015).



References

Bey, George J., Craig A. Hanson, and William M. Ringle
1997 Classic to Postclassic at Ek Balam, Yucatan: Architectural and Ceramic Evidence for Defining the Transition. Latin American Antiquity 8(3): 237–254.
Bíró, Péter
2003 The Inscriptions on Two Lintels of Ikil and the Realm of Ek’ B’ahlam. Electronic Document. Mesoweb.
Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (CMHI)
1975 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 1: Introduction (by Ian Graham). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
1982 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 3, Part 3: Yaxchilan (by Ian Graham). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
1999 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 6, Part 3: Tonina (by Ian Graham and Peter Mathews). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
2012 Site Codes (updated July 2012). http://peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2012_forWeb.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed July 23, 2015)
2016 Site Codes (updated Februar 2016). https://www.peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2016.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed December 20, 2016)
deFrance, Susan D., and Craig A. Hanson
2008 Labor, Population Movement, and Food in Sixteenth-Century Ek Balam, Yucatán. Latin American Antiquity 19(3): 299–316.
Dunning, Nicholas P.
1992 Lords of the Hills: Ancient Maya Settlement in the Puuc Region, Yucatán, Mexico. Monographs in World Archaeology 15. Prehistory Press, Madison, WI.
Gordon, George B.
1913 The Book of Chilam Balam of Chumayel. Anthropological Publication 5. University Museum, Philadelphia, PA.
Graña-Behrens, Daniel
2002 Die Maya-Inschriften aus Nordwestyukatan, Mexiko. Unpublished Inaugural-Dissertation, Rheinische Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universität, Bonn.
Grube, Nikolai, Alfonso Lacadena García-Gallo, and Simon Martin
2003 Notebook for the XXVIIth Maya Hieroglyphic Forum at Texas, March 2003. Department of Art and Art History, the College of Fine Arts, and the Institute of Latin American Studies, Austin, TX.
Lacadena García-Gallo, Alfonso
2004 The Glyphic Corpus from Ek’ Balam, Yucatán, México. Electronic Document. Foundation for the Advancement of Mesoamerican Studies (FAMSI).
Maler, Teobert
1997 Península Yucatán. Ed. Hanns J. Prem and Ian Graham. Monumenta Americana 5. Mann, Berlin.
Mathews, Peter
2005 Site Names and Codes. Foundation for the Advancement of Mesoamerican Studies (FAMSI) http://research.famsi.org/whos_who/sitenames_codes.htm (accessed July 23, 2015)
Merk, Stephan
1991 Two Stone Figures from Ek Balam. Mexicon 13(3): 42.
Morley, Sylvanus G.
1928 Report of S.G. Morley on the Ekbalam Expedition. Carnegie Institution of Washington, Year Book 27: 317–318.
Riese, Berthold
2004 Abkürzungen für Maya-Ruinenorte mit Inschriften. Wayeb Notes 8. http://www.wayeb.org/notes/wayeb_notes0008.pdf (accessed July 23, 2015)
Smith, J. Gregory
2001 Preliminary Report of the Chichen Itza-Ek Balam Transect Project. Mexicon 23(2): 30–35.
Stuart, David S.
2006 Sourcebook for the 30th Maya Hieroglyphic Forum at Texas. Department of Art and Art History, the College of Fine Arts, and the Institute of Latin American Studies, Austin, TX.
Voss, Alexander W., and Markus Eberl
1999 Ek Balam: A New Emblem Glyph from the Northeastern Yucatán. Mexicon 21(6): 124–131.