«« Back

Eduardo Quiroz Cave

Appellations
Alternative Acronyms
Alternative Names
Identification Numbers
Getty ID
GeoNames
Atlas ID
Position
Country, District
Belize, Cayo (BZ-CY)
Coordinates
16.750000 N, -88.883333 E
»» UTM / MGRS
Number of Inscriptions
After Morley (1948)
After Riese (1976)
Online
Sources
Remarks

Location unverified; approximate coordinates are 16°45’ N and 88°53’ W (Pendergast 1971:4).



References

Pendergast, David M.
1964 Excavaciones en la cueva Eduardo Quiroz, Distrito Cayo, Honduras Británica. Estudios de Cultura Maya 4: 119–139.
1971 Excavations at Eduardo Quiroz Cave Honduras (Belize). Occasional Paper 21. Royal Ontario Museum, Toronto.