«« Back

Dzibilnocac (DBN)

Appellations
Alternative Acronyms
Alternative Names
Identification Numbers
Getty ID
GeoNames
INAH ID
Position
Country, Federal State
Mexiko, Campeche (MX-CAM)
Coordinates
19.578209 N, -89.594867 E
»» UTM / MGRS
Number of Inscriptions
After Morley (1948)
2
After Riese (1976)
5
Online
Sources
Remarks

Site code DBN given by Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (1975:23-24; 1982:185-187; 1999:187-189; 2012; 2016); cited by Riese (2004), Mathews (2005).
Location verified with and coordinates retrieved from Google Maps Web Services (accessed September 17, 2015).



References

Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (CMHI)
1975 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 1: Introduction (by Ian Graham). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
1982 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 3, Part 3: Yaxchilan (by Ian Graham). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
1999 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 6, Part 3: Tonina (by Ian Graham and Peter Mathews). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
2012 Site Codes (updated July 2012). http://peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2012_forWeb.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed July 23, 2015)
2016 Site Codes (updated Februar 2016). https://www.peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2016.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed December 20, 2016)
Graña-Behrens, Daniel
2002 Die Maya-Inschriften aus Nordwestyukatan, Mexiko. Unpublished Inaugural-Dissertation, Rheinische Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universität, Bonn.
Maler, Teobert
1997 Península Yucatán. Ed. Hanns J. Prem and Ian Graham. Monumenta Americana 5. Mann, Berlin.
Mathews, Peter
2005 Site Names and Codes. Foundation for the Advancement of Mesoamerican Studies (FAMSI) http://research.famsi.org/whos_who/sitenames_codes.htm (accessed July 23, 2015)
Mayer, Karl Herbert
1983 La estela 1 de Dzibilnocac, Campeche, México. Información 5: 30–42.
1989 Maya Monuments: Sculptures of Unknown Provenance, Supplement 2. Von Flemming, Berlin.
1992 Maya Inscriptions from Dzibilnocac, Campeche, Mexico. Archiv für Völkerkunde 46: 111–122.
1995 Maya Monuments: Sculptures of Unknown Provenance, Supplement 4. Academic Publishers, Graz.
2009 The Capstone 6 from Dzibilnocac, Campeche. Mexicon 31(4): 77–83.
Morley, Sylvanus G.
1948 Check List of the Corpus Inscriptionum Mayarum and Check List of all Known Initial and Supplementary Series. Carnegie Institution of Washington, the Division of Historical Research, Washington, D.C.
Nelson, Fred W.
1973 Archaeological Investigations at Dzibilnocac, Campeche, Mexico. Papers of the New World Archaeological Foundation 33. New World Archaeological Foundation, Brigham Young University, Provo, UT.
Riese, Berthold
2004 Abkürzungen für Maya-Ruinenorte mit Inschriften. Wayeb Notes 8. http://www.wayeb.org/notes/wayeb_notes0008.pdf (accessed July 23, 2015)