«« Back

Dzibilchaltun (DBC)

Appellations
Alternative Acronyms
Alternative Names
Identification Numbers
Getty ID
GeoNames
INAH ID
F16C4231009
Position
Country, Federal State
Mexiko, Yucatán (MX-YUC)
Coordinates
21.091357 N, -89.596431 E
»» UTM / MGRS
Number of Inscriptions
After Morley (1948)
2
After Riese (1976)
Online
Sources
Remarks

Site code DBC given by Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (1975:23-24; 1982:185-187; 1999:187-189; 2012; 2016); cited by Riese (2004), Mathews (2005).
Location verified with and coordinates retrieved from Google Maps Web Services (accessed September 17, 2015).



References

Andrews, E. Wyllys
1959 Dzibilchaltun: Lost City of the Maya. National Geographic Magazine 115: 90–109.
1960 Excavations at Dzibilchaltun, Northwestern Yucatan, Mexico. Proceedings of the American Philosophical Society 104(3): 254–265.
1961 Preliminary Report on the 1959-60 Field Season National Geographic Society-Tulane University: Dzibilchaltun Program: with Grants in Aid from National Science Foundation and American Philosophical Society. Miscellaneous Series, Tulane University. Middle American Research Institute 11. Middle American Research Institute, Tulane University, New Orleans, LA.
1965 Progress Report on the 1960-1964 Fields Seasons, National Geographic Society: Tulane University; Dzibilchaltun Program. Tulane University of Louisiana. Middle American Research Series. Publications 31(2): 23–67.
1968 Dzibilchaltun, a Northern Maya Metropolis. Archaeology 21(1): 36–47.
1974 Some Architectural Similarities between Dzibilchaltun and Palenque. In Primera Mesa Redonda de Palenque, Part I, edited by Merle G. Robertson, pp. 137–147. Robert Louis Stevenson School, Pre-Columbian Art Research, Pebble Beach, CA.
Casares Contreras, Orlando J.
2001 The Astronomical Orientation of Structure 38: The Presence of Astrocalendric Alignments in Dzibilchaltún. The PARI Journal 2(3): 5–9.
Coggins, Clemency
1983 The Stucco Decoration and Architectural Assamblage of Structure 1-sub, Dzibilchaltun, Yucatan, Mexico. Middle American Research Institute Publication 49. Tulane University: Middle American Research Institute, New Orleans, LA.
Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (CMHI)
1975 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 1: Introduction (by Ian Graham). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
1982 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 3, Part 3: Yaxchilan (by Ian Graham). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
1999 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 6, Part 3: Tonina (by Ian Graham and Peter Mathews). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
2012 Site Codes (updated July 2012). http://peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2012_forWeb.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed July 23, 2015)
2016 Site Codes (updated Februar 2016). https://www.peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2016.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed December 20, 2016)
Folan, William J.
1969 Dzibilchaltún, Yucatán, México: Structures 384, 385, and 386: A Preliminary Interpretation. American Antiquity 34(4): 434–461.
Góngora Salas, Angel
2001 El desarrollo de los estucos modelados en Dzibilchaltún Yucatán, México. Mexicon 23(4): 102–106.
Graña-Behrens, Daniel
2002 Die Maya-Inschriften aus Nordwestyukatan, Mexiko. Unpublished Inaugural-Dissertation, Rheinische Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universität, Bonn.
Krempel, Guido
2015 Two Miscellaneous Sculptures from Tzocchen in the Museo del Pueblo Maya, Dzibilchaltun, Yucatan. Mexicon 37(1): 1–7.
Marden, Luis
1959 Dzibilchaltun: Up From the Well of Time. National Geographic Magazine 115(1): 110–129.
Mathews, Peter
2005 Site Names and Codes. Foundation for the Advancement of Mesoamerican Studies (FAMSI) http://research.famsi.org/whos_who/sitenames_codes.htm (accessed July 23, 2015)
Ochoa-Winemiller, Virginia
2007 Diachronic Household Pottery Disposal at Dzibilchaltun, Yucatan, Mexico. Mexicon 29(1): 24–32.
Repetto Tío, Beatriz, Rubén Maldonado Cárdenas, Beatriz Quintal Suastre, and Tomás Gallareta Negrón
1988 North of Yucatan. INAH-Salvat, México, D.F.
Riese, Berthold
2004 Abkürzungen für Maya-Ruinenorte mit Inschriften. Wayeb Notes 8. http://www.wayeb.org/notes/wayeb_notes0008.pdf (accessed July 23, 2015)
Rovner, Irwin, and Suzanne M. Lewenstein
1997 Maya Stone Tools of Dzibilchaltún, Yucatán, and Becán and Chicanná, Campeche. Middle American Research Institute, Publication 65. Middle American Research Institute, Tulane University, New Orleans, LA.
Shepard, Anna O., and E. Wyllys Andrews
1963 Imitation Jade Ornaments from Dzibilchaltun, Yucatan. Notes from a Ceramic Laboratory 3. Carnegie Institution, Washington, D.C.