«« Back

Dzehkabtun (DZK)

Appellations
Alternative Acronyms
Alternative Names
Identification Numbers
Getty ID 8697718
GeoNames 11071668
INAH ID
Position
Country, Bundesstaat Mexiko, Campeche (MX-CAM)
Coordinates 19.693113 N, -89.910491 E
»» UTM / MGRS
Number of Inscriptions
After Morley (1948)
After Riese (1976)
Online
Sources
Remarks

Site code DZK given by Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (1982:185-187; 1999:187-189; 2012; 2016); cited by Riese (2004), Mathews (2005).
Location verified with and coordinates retrieved from Google Maps Web Services (accessed September 15, 2015).



References

Benavides C., Antonio
1994 Bilimkok y Dzehkabtun, Campeche: dos estelas tardías. Boletín de la Escuela de Ciencias Antropológicas de la Universidad de Yucatán 20(115): 33–41.
Benavides C., Antonio, and Iken Paap
2015 Dzehkabtún y Edzná, Campeche: edificios de planta circular. Mexicon 37(2): 29–33.
Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (CMHI)
1982 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 3, Part 3: Yaxchilan (by Ian Graham). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
1999 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 6, Part 3: Tonina (by Ian Graham and Peter Mathews). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
2012 Site Codes (updated July 2012). http://peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2012_forWeb.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed July 23, 2015)
2016 Site Codes (updated Februar 2016). https://www.peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2016.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed December 20, 2016)
Grube, Nikolai
2009 Los monumentos esculpidos de Dzehkabtun, Campeche: epigrafía e iconografía. Los Investigadores de la Cultura Maya 18(2): 27–39.
Maler, Teobert
1997 Península Yucatán. Ed. Hanns J. Prem and Ian Graham. Monumenta Americana 5. Mann, Berlin.
Mathews, Peter
2005 Site Names and Codes. Foundation for the Advancement of Mesoamerican Studies (FAMSI) http://research.famsi.org/whos_who/sitenames_codes.htm (accessed July 23, 2015)
Paap, Iken
2008 Informe: trabajos de levantamiento topográfico en Dzehkabtún (Campeche). Electronic Document. Universität Bonn. http://www.iai.spk-berlin.de/fileadmin/dokumentenbibliothek/Drittmittel/DZK/2008_Paap_Dzehkabtun.pdf (accessed September 15, 2015)
Riese, Berthold
2004 Abkürzungen für Maya-Ruinenorte mit Inschriften. Wayeb Notes 8. http://www.wayeb.org/notes/wayeb_notes0008.pdf (accessed July 23, 2015)