«« Back

Comalcalco (CML)

Appellations
Alternative Acronyms
Alternative Names
Identification Numbers
Getty ID
GeoNames
INAH ID
E15A7927057
Position
Country, Federal State
Mexiko, Tabasco (MX-TAB)
Coordinates
18.280010 N, -93.201341 E
»» UTM / MGRS
Number of Inscriptions
After Morley (1948)
1
After Riese (1976)
1
Online
Sources
Remarks

Site code CML given by Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (1975:23-24; 1982:185-187; 1999:187-189; 2012; 2016); cited by Riese (2004), Mathews (2005).
Location verified with and coordinates retrieved from Google Maps Web Services (accessed September 15, 2015).



References

Andrews, George F., and Don Hardesty
1967 Comalcalco, Tabasco, Mexico: An Architectonic Survey of a Maya Ceremonial Center. Summer Field Research Project. University of Oregon, Eugene, OR.
Arellano Hernández, Alfonso
2006 Tortuguero: una historia rescatada. Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, Méxcio, D.F.
Armijo, Ricardo, Marc Zender, and Miriam J. Gallegos Gómora
2000  La urna funeraria de Aj Pakal Tahn, un sacerdote del siglo VIII en Comalcalco, Tabasco, México. Temas antropológicos: Revista científica de investigaciones regionales 22(2): 242–254.
Armijo Torres, Ricardo, Laura Castañeda Cerecero, and Carlos  M. Varela
2009 La arquitectura de Comalcalco, Tabasco, a través de sus ladrillos. In XXII Simposio de Investigaciones Arqueológicas en Guatemala, 2008, edited by Juan P. Laporte, Bárbara Arroyo, and Héctor E. Mejía, pp. 1496–1507. Museo Nacional de Arqueología y Etnología, Guatemala.
Armijo Torres, Ricardo, and Socorro Jiménez Álvarez
2006 Ofrendas y ceremonias a la fertilidad durante el Clásico en Comalcalco, Tabasco. In XIX Simposio de Investigaciones Arqueológicas en Guatemala, 2005, edited by Juan P. Laporte, Bárbara Arroyo, and Héctor E. Mejía, pp. 450–454. Museo Nacional de Arqueología y Etnología, Guatemala.
Blom, Frans F.
1927 Masterpieces of Maya Art: The Tomb at Comalcalco in the State of Tabasco, Mexico. Art and Archaeology 24(6): 223–227.
Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (CMHI)
1975 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 1: Introduction (by Ian Graham). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
1982 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 3, Part 3: Yaxchilan (by Ian Graham). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
1999 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 6, Part 3: Tonina (by Ian Graham and Peter Mathews). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
2012 Site Codes (updated July 2012). http://peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2012_forWeb.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed July 23, 2015)
2016 Site Codes (updated Februar 2016). https://www.peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2016.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed December 19, 2016)
Eberl, Markus, and Christian M. Prager
2005 B’olon Yokte’ K’uh: Maya Conceptions of War, Conflict, and the Underworld. In Wars and Conflicts in Prehispanic Mesoamerica and the Andes, edited by Peter Eeckhout and Geneviève Le Fort, pp. 28–36. BAR International Series 1385. Hedges, Oxford.
Ensor, Bradley E.
2003 Islas de los Cerros: A Coastal Site Complex Near Comalcalco, Tabasco, México. Mexicon 25(4): 106–111.
Ensor, Bradley E., and Gabriel Tun Ayora
2011 The Site of El Bellote, Tabasco, Mexico and Preliminary Observations on Late Classic Period Chontal Regional Integration. Mexicon 33(5): 116–126.
Gallegos, Miriam J.
2009 Manufactura,  iconografía  y  distribución  de  figurillas  en  Comalcalco,  Tabasco. In XXII Simposio de Investigaciones Arqueológicas en Guatemala, 2008, edited by Juan P. Laporte, Bárbara Arroyo, and Héctor E. Mejía, pp. 1051–1061. Museo Nacional de Arqueología y Etnología, Guatemala.
Gronemeyer, Sven
2006 The Maya Site of Tortuguero, Tabasco, Mexico: Its History and Inscriptions. Acta Mesoamericana 17. Anton Saurwein, Markt Schwaben.
Hoppan, Jean-Michel
1996 Nuevos  datos  sobre  las  inscripciones  de  Comalcalco. In Eighth Palenque Round Table, 1993, edited by Martha J. Macri and Jan McHargue, pp. 153–158. Palenque Round Table Series 10. Pre-Columbian Art Research Institute, San Francisco, CA.
Littmann, Edwin R.
1957 Ancient Mesoamerican Mortars, Plasters and Stuccos, Comalcalco Part I 23(2): 135–140.
1958 Ancient Mesoamerican Mortars, Plasters and Stuccos, Comalcalco, Part II. American Antiquity 23(3): 292–296.
Mathews, Peter
2005 Site Names and Codes. Foundation for the Advancement of Mesoamerican Studies (FAMSI) http://research.famsi.org/whos_who/sitenames_codes.htm (accessed July 23, 2015)
Morley, Sylvanus G.
1948 Check List of the Corpus Inscriptionum Mayarum and Check List of all Known Initial and Supplementary Series. Carnegie Institution of Washington, the Division of Historical Research, Washington, D.C.
Noguera, Eduardo
1936 Ruinas de Comalcalco. Mapa 2(22): 32–34.
1956 Exploraciones en Comalcalco. Boletín de Monumentos Coloniales del INAH 1.
Riese, Berthold
2004 Abkürzungen für Maya-Ruinenorte mit Inschriften. Wayeb Notes 8. http://www.wayeb.org/notes/wayeb_notes0008.pdf (accessed July 23, 2015)
Riese, Berthold, Regina Gierasimiuk, Doris Menzel, Anna Wischkowski, Rudolf Eckhardt, Ute Schüren, Michael Dürr, Susanne Schmidt, and Josef Sprotte
1986 Maya Schrift und Archäologie: Bericht über die Exkursion des Lateinamerika-Instituts der Freien Universität Berlin nach Mexiko und Guatemala 1985 unter Leitung von Berthold Riese. Lateinamerika-Institut der Freien Universität Berlin, Berlin.
University of Oregon, George F. Andrews, and Don Hardesty
1967 Comalcalco, Tabasco, Mexico: An Architectonic Survey of a Maya Ceremonial Center. Summer Field Research Project. University of Oregon, Eugene, OR.