«« Back

Chinkultic (CKL)

Appellations
Alternative Acronyms
Alternative Names
Identification Numbers
Getty ID
GeoNames
INAH ID
E15D8407005
Position
Country, Federal State
Mexiko, Chiapas (MX-CHP)
Coordinates
16.128940 N, -91.784920 E
»» UTM / MGRS
Number of Inscriptions
After Morley (1948)
11
After Riese (1976)
10
Online
Sources
Remarks

Site code CKL given by Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (1975:23-24; 1982:185-187; 1999:187-189; 2012; 2016); cited by Riese (2004), Mathews (2005).
Location verified with and coordinates retrieved from Google Maps Web Services (accessed September 14, 2015).



References
Álvarez A., Carlos
1982 Reconocimiento arqueológico en los valles cercanos a Las Margaritas, Chiapas. Estudios de Cultura Maya 14: 145–177.
Blom, Frans F., and Gertrude Duby
1955 La selva Lacandona. Editorial Cultura, Mexico.
Borhegyi, Stephan F. de
1968 Archaeological Reconnaissance of Chinkultic, Chiapas, Mexico. Vol. 6. Middle American Research Institute, Publication 26. Middle American Research Institute, Tulane University, New Orleans, LA.
Ceough, Richard
1945 The Temple of a Thousand Steps: “Ladder to Heaven” built by Mayan Indians 1,500 Years Ago Shows Skill of Primitive Engineers. Popular Science Monthly July: 108–113, 206.
Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (CMHI)
1975 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 1: Introduction (by Ian Graham). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
1982 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 3, Part 3: Yaxchilan (by Ian Graham). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
1999 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 6, Part 3: Tonina (by Ian Graham and Peter Mathews). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
2012 Site Codes (updated July 2012). http://peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2012_forWeb.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed July 23, 2015)
2016 Site Codes (updated Februar 2016). https://www.peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2016.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed December 19, 2016)
Foncerrada de Molina, Marta, and Sonia Lombardo de Ruiz
1979 Vasijas pintadas mayas en contexto arqueológico. Estudios y fuentes del arte en México 39. Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, México, D.F.
Kowalski, Jeff K.
1989 The Mythological Identity of the Figure on the La Esperanza (Chinkultic) Ball Court Maker. Research Reports on Ancient Maya Writing 26–27. Center for Maya Research.
Mathews, Peter
2005 Site Names and Codes. Foundation for the Advancement of Mesoamerican Studies (FAMSI) http://research.famsi.org/whos_who/sitenames_codes.htm (accessed July 23, 2015)
Morley, Sylvanus G.
1948 Check List of the Corpus Inscriptionum Mayarum and Check List of all Known Initial and Supplementary Series. Carnegie Institution of Washington, the Division of Historical Research, Washington, D.C.
Navarrete Cáceres, Carlos, and María E. Ruiz Aguilar
1999 Nueva información sobre el uso de las cerbatanas en las tierras altas mayas. Estudios de Cultura Maya 20: 63–92.
Navarrete, Carlos
2007 El complejo escénico de Chinkultic, Chiapas. In XX Simposio de Investigaciones Arqueológicas en Guatemala, 2006, edited by Juan P. Laporte, Bárbara Arroyo, and Héctor E. Mejía, pp. 987–1006. Museo Nacional de Arqueología y Etnología, Guatemala.
Palacios, Enrique J.
1928 En los confines de la selva lacandona: exploraciones en el estado de Chiapas, Mayo-Agosto 1926. Contribución de Mexico al 23 Congreso de Americanistas. Talleres Gráficos de la Nación, Mexico.
Riese, Berthold
2004 Abkürzungen für Maya-Ruinenorte mit Inschriften. Wayeb Notes 8. http://www.wayeb.org/notes/wayeb_notes0008.pdf (accessed July 23, 2015)
Robertson, Merle G.
2016 The Further Adventures of Merle (continued). The PARI Journal 16(4): 24.
Ruiz A., María E.
1993 Las canteras de Chinkultic, Chiapas, México. In VI Simposio de Investigaciones Arqueológicas en Guatemala, 1992, edited by Juan P. Laporte, Héctor L. Escobedo, and Sandra Villagrán de Brady, pp. 454–461. Museo Nacional de Arqueología y Etnología, Guatemala.
Ruiz Aguilar, María E.
1998 El material lítico de Chinkultic, Chiapas: Una hipótesis. In XI Simposio de Investigaciones Arqueológicas en Guatemala, 1997, edited by Juan P. Laporte and Héctor L. Escobedo, pp. 674–704. Museo Nacional de Arqueología y Etnología, Guatemala.
2005 El material de molienda de Chinkultic, Chiapas. In XVIII Simposio de Investigaciones Arqueológicas en Guatemala, 2004, edited by Juan P. Laporte, Bárbara Arroyo, and Héctor E. Mejía, pp. 673–687. Museo Nacional de Arqueología y Etnología, Guatemala.