«« Back

Chicanna (CHC)

Appellations
Alternative Acronyms
Alternative Names
Identification Numbers
Getty ID 8697699
GeoNames 11071656
INAH ID E16A6204001
Position
Country, Bundesstaat Mexiko, Campeche (MX-CAM)
Coordinates 18.506936 N, -89.486376 E
»» UTM / MGRS
Number of Inscriptions
After Morley (1948)
After Riese (1976)
Online
Sources
Remarks

Site code CHC given by Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (1999:187-189; 2012; 2016) cited by Riese (2004).
Location verified with and coordinates retrieved from Google Maps Web Services (accessed September 14, 2015).



References

Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (CMHI)
1999 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 6, Part 3: Tonina (by Ian Graham and Peter Mathews). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
2012 Site Codes (updated July 2012). http://peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2012_forWeb.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed July 23, 2015)
2016 Site Codes (updated Februar 2016). https://www.peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2016.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed December 19, 2016)
Eaton, Jack D.
1972 A Report on Excavations at Chicanna, Campeche, Mexico. Cerámica de Cultura Maya 8: 42–61.
Graña-Behrens, Daniel
2002 Die Maya-Inschriften aus Nordwestyukatan, Mexiko. Unpublished Inaugural-Dissertation, Rheinische Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universität, Bonn.
Mayer, Karl Herbert
1988 A Painted Maya Text at Chicanna, Campeche, Mexico. Mexicon 10(5): 87–88.
1999 Bench Decorations of Structure XX, Chicanna, Campeche. Baessler-Archiv 47: 323–343.
2001 La pintura mural del Edificio II de Chicanná. Boletín Informativo La Pintura Mural Prehispánica en México 7(14): 38–41.
n.a.
1971 Maya-Graffiti aus Chicanna. Ethnologia Americana 8: 336.
Riese, Berthold
2004 Abkürzungen für Maya-Ruinenorte mit Inschriften. Wayeb Notes 8. http://www.wayeb.org/notes/wayeb_notes0008.pdf (accessed July 23, 2015)
Rovner, Irwin, and Suzanne M. Lewenstein
1997 Maya Stone Tools of Dzibilchaltún, Yucatán, and Becán and Chicanná, Campeche. Middle American Research Institute, Publication 65. Middle American Research Institute, Tulane University, New Orleans, LA.