«« Back

Chapatengo

Appellations
Alternative Acronyms
Alternative Names
Identification Numbers
Getty ID
GeoNames
INAH ID
E15D8207002
Position
Country, Federal State
Mexiko, Chiapas (MX-CHP)
Coordinates
16.117476 N, -92.532619 E
»» UTM / MGRS
Number of Inscriptions
After Morley (1948)
After Riese (1976)
Online
Sources
Remarks

A Maya site originally located at the Grijalva River, Chiapas – now flooded by the Angostura Dam. In 1972 Jordi Gussinyer recovered and documented a carved altar with a band of eroded hieroglyphic blocks. „At Chapatengo, a ballcourt built with very carefully cut limestone had a marker at the center of its playing field. It is a limestone disk, 79 cm in diameter and 26 cm thick, carved on one face. The design consists of an 11 cm wide glyph band circling the edge of the stone. The center design, if it existed, has been oblitered by erosion“ (Agrinier 1991:192) [Information provided by Karl Herbert Mayer and Eric Taladoire, January 2016].
Approximate original location of the site according to Gussinyer’s map of the La Angostura sites (1975:68). The coordinates are provisional and must be verified.



References

Agrinier, Pierre
1991 The Ballcourts of Southern Chiapas, Mexico. In The Mesoamerican Ballgame, edited by Vernon L. Scarborough and David R. Wilcox, pp. 175–194. The University of Arizona Press, Tucson, AZ.
Gussinyer Alfonso, Jordi
1972 Segunda temporada de salvamento arqueológico en la Presa de La Angostura, Chiapas. Icach. Organo de divulgación cultural del Instituto de Ciencias y Artes de Chiapas 5-6(23-24): 41–56.
1975 Notas sobre la arquitectura arqueológica del centro de Chiapas. Anales del Instituto Nacional de Antropología e Historia 4 (1972-1973)(52): 145–160.