«« Back

Champerico (CHP)

Appellations
Alternative Acronyms
Alternative Names
Identification Numbers
Getty ID
GeoNames 11427342
INAH ID E16C1204012
Position
Country, Bundesstaat Mexiko, Campeche (MX-CAM)
Coordinates 17.914220 N, -89.499140 E
»» UTM / MGRS
Number of Inscriptions
After Morley (1948)
After Riese (1976)
Online
Sources
Remarks

Site code CHP given by Berthold Riese (2004), cited by Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (2012;2016).
Location recorded at Structure 13 by Ivan Šprajc with a handheld Global Positioning System (GPS) (Šprajc 2008:Annexo 2).



References

Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (CMHI)
2012 Site Codes (updated July 2012). http://peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2012_forWeb.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed July 23, 2015)
2016 Site Codes (updated Februar 2016). https://www.peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2016.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed December 23, 2016)
Flores Esquivel, Atasta, and Ivan Šprajc
2008 Reconocimiento arqueológico en el sur de Campeche: Nuevos hallazgos y contribuciones para una visión regional. Estudios de Cultura Maya 32: 17–38.
Grube, Nikolai
2005 Toponyms, Emblem Glyphs, and the Political Geography of Southern Campeche. Anthropological Notebooks 11(1): 87–100.
2008 Monumentos esculpidos: epigrafía e iconografía. In Reconocimiento arqueológico en el sureste del estado de Campeche: 1996-2005, edited by Iván Šprajc, 1742:pp. 177–232. BAR International Series; Paris Monographs in American Archaeology 19. Archaeopress, Oxford.
Riese, Berthold
2004 Abkürzungen für Maya-Ruinenorte mit Inschriften. Wayeb Notes 8. http://www.wayeb.org/notes/wayeb_notes0008.pdf (accessed July 23, 2015)
Šprajc, Ivan
2002a Maya Sites and Monuments in SE Campeche, Mexico. Journal of Field Archaeology 29(3–4): 385–407.
2002b Archaeological Reconnaissance in Southeastern Campeche, México: 2001 Field Season Report With an Appendix by Nikolai Grube. Electronic Document. Foundation for the Advancement of Mesoamerican Studies (FAMSI).
2008 Reconocimiento arqueológico en el sureste del estado de Campeche: 1996-2005. Vol. 1742. BAR International Series; Paris Monographs in American Archaeology 19. Archaeopress, Oxford.
2015 Teotihuacan Architectural Alignments in the Central Maya Lowlands? In Archaeoastronomy and the Maya, edited by Gerardo Aldana y Villalobos and Edwin L. Barnhart, pp. 41–56. Oxbow Books, Oxford.