«« Back

Chactun

Appellations
Alternative Acronyms
Alternative Names
Identification Numbers
Getty ID
GeoNames
INAH ID
Position
Country, Federal State
Mexiko, Campeche (MX-CAM)
Coordinates
18.724280 N, -89.527330 E
»» UTM / MGRS
Number of Inscriptions
After Morley (1948)
After Riese (1976)
Online
Sources
Remarks

Location corresponds to Structure A-1 and was recorded by Ivan Šprajc with a handheld Global Positioning System (GPS) (Šprajc 2015:Plano 1).



References

Durán Reyes, A. Efraín
2013 Revelan nueva ciudad maya: Chactún. Electronic Document. El Expreso de Campeche. http://expresocampeche.com/notas/destacado/2013/06/19/revelan-nueva-ciudad-maya-chactun/[2016-09-17T21:34:34Z]
Stuart, David

2013 The Discovery of Chactun, Campeche. Electronic Document. Maya Decipherment. http://decipherment.wordpress.com/2013/06/18/news-the-discovery-of-chactun-campeche/[2014-03-04T15:28:34Z]
Šprajc, Ivan
2015 Exploraciones arqueológicas en Chactún, Campeche, México. Prostor Kraj Čas 7. Založba ZRC, Ljubljana.
Šprajc, Ivan, Octavio Q. Esparza Olguín, Arianna Campiani, Atasta Flores Esquivel, Aleš Marsetič, and Joseph W. Ball
2015 Chactún, Tamchén y Lagunita: primeras incursiones arqueológicas a una región ignota. Arqueología Mexicana 23(136): 20–25.