«« Back

Caactun (CAA)

Appellations
Alternative Acronyms
Alternative Names
Identification Numbers
Getty ID
GeoNames
INAH ID
Position
Country, Federal State
Mexiko, Yucatán (MX-YUC)
Coordinates
Number of Inscriptions
After Morley (1948)
After Riese (1976)
Online
Sources
Remarks

Cave with hieroglyphic elements. Site code CAA given by Berthold Riese (2004), cited Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (2012; 2016).
The site is located near the village of Canakom, southeast of San Pedro Yaxcabá (Strecker & Stone 2003:72-73).



References

Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (CMHI)
2012 Site Codes (updated July 2012). http://peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2012_forWeb.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed July 23, 2015)
2016 Site Codes (updated Februar 2016). https://www.peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2016.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed December 19, 2016)
Riese, Berthold
2004 Abkürzungen für Maya-Ruinenorte mit Inschriften. Wayeb Notes 8. http://www.wayeb.org/notes/wayeb_notes0008.pdf (accessed July 23, 2015)
Stone, Andrea J.

1995 Images from the Underworld: Naj Tunich and the Tradition of Maya Cave Painting. University of Texas Press, Austin, TX.
Strecker, Matthias, and Andrea J. Stone
2003 Arte rupestre de Yucatán y Campeche. In Arte rupestre de México oriental y Centro América, edited by Martin Künne and Matthias Strecker, pp. 67–91. Indiana / Beiheft 16. Gebr. Mann, Berlin.