«« Back

Bugambilias

Appellations
Alternative Acronyms
Alternative Names
Identification Numbers
Getty ID
GeoNames
INAH ID
16QCR573517
Position
Country, Federal State
Mexiko, Quintana Roo (MX-ROO)
Coordinates
Number of Inscriptions
After Morley (1948)
After Riese (1976)
Online
Sources
Remarks

Sculptured stela documented by Karl Herbert Mayer (1989:11 & Plate 3).
Location unverified, the site lies northwest of Chetumal according to Fernando Cortés de Brasfelder (Mayer 1989:11).



References

Mayer, Karl Herbert
1989 Maya Monuments: Sculptures of Unknown Provenance, Supplement 2. Von Flemming, Berlin.