«« Back

Blue Creek

Appellations
Alternative Acronyms
Alternative Names
Identification Numbers
Getty ID 8697681
GeoNames 10628647
Atlas ID
Position
Country, District Belize, Orange Walk (BZ-OW)
Coordinates 17.867988 N, -88.893450 E
»» UTM / MGRS
Number of Inscriptions
After Morley (1948)
After Riese (1976)
Online
Sources
Remarks

Hieroglyphic elements discovered and described by Grube, Guderjan and Haines (1995).
Location verified according to Guderjan (2005:137) and coordinates retrieved from Google Maps Web Services (accessed July 23, 2015).



References

Barrett, Jason W., and Thomas H. Guderjan
2006 An Ancient Maya Dock and Dam at Blue Creek, Rio Hondo, Belize. Latin American Antiquity 17: 227-239.
Beach, Tim, Sheryl Luzzadder-Beach, Thomas Guderjan, and Samantha Krause

2015 The Floating Gardens of Chan Cahal: Soils, Water, and Human Interactions. CATENA 132: 151–164.
Bozarth, Steven R., and Thomas H. Guderjan
2004 Biosilicate Analysis of Residue in Maya Dedicatory Cache Vessels from Blue Creek, Belize. Journal of Archaeological Science 31: 205-215.
Driver, W. David
2002a An Early Classic Colonnaded Building at the Maya Site of Blue Creek, Belize. Latin American Antiquity 13(1): 63–84.
2002b Creation Symbolism in the Architecture and Ritual at Structure 3, Blue Creek, Belize. Mexicon 24(1): 6–8.
Grube, Nikolai, Thomas H. Guderjan, and Helen R. Haines
1995 Late Classic Architecture and Iconography at the Blue Creek Ruin, Belize. Mexicon 17(3): 51–56.
Guderjan, Thomas H.
1998 The Blue Creek Jade Cache: Early Classic Ritual in Northwestern Belize. In The Sowing and the Dawning: Termination, Dedication, and Transformation in the Archaeological and Ethnographic Record of Mesoamerica, edited by Shirley Boteler Mock, pp. 101–111. University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, NM.
2000 The Discovery of Tomb 5 at the Blue Creek, Northern Belize. The PARI Journal 1(1): 1–4.
2004a Public Architecture, Ritual, and Temporal Dynamics of Blue Creek, Belize. Ancient Mesoamerica 15: 235–250.
2004b Recreating the Cosmos: Early Classic Dedicatory Caches at Blue Creek. In: Continuity and Change: Maya Religious Practices in Temporal Perspective. Vol. , edited by: Daniel Graña-Behrens, Nikolai Grube, Christian M. Prager, Frauke Sachse, Stefanie Teufel, Elisabeth Wagner, pp. 33-39. Acta MesoamericanaAnton Saurwein, Markt Schwaben
2005 The Early Classic Period at the Maya Site of Blue Creek, Belize. Research Reports in Belizean Archaeology 2: 131–141.
2008 Current Research Domains at Blue Creek, Belize. In: Research Reports in Belizean Archaeology. Vol. 5, edited by: John Morris, Sherilyne Jones, Jaime J. Awe, Christophe Helmke, pp. 281-298. Institute of Archaeology, National Institute of Culture and History, Belmopan.
2012 Developing Models of Maya Trade with Data from Ambergris Caye and Blue Creek, Belize. In: Research Reports in Belizean Archaeology. Vol. 9, edited by: John Morris, Melissa Badillo, George Thompson, Jaime J. Awe, pp. 157-167. Institute of Archaeology, National Institute of Culture and History, Belmopan
Guderjan, Thomas H., and Colleen Hanratty
2007 Factors of Stress and Processes leading to the End of the Classic Period at Blue Creek. In: Research Reports in Belizean Archaeology. Vol. 4, edited by: Christophe G.B. Helmke, John Morris, Sherilyne Jones, Jaime J. Awe, pp. 155-165. Institute of Archaeology, National Institute of Culture and History, Belmopan.
2016 Events and Processes Leading to the Abandonment of the Maya City of Blue Creek, Belize. In: Ritual, Violence, and the Fall of the Classic Maya Kings. Vol. , edited by: Iannone, Gyles, Houk, Brett A., Schwake, Sonja A., pp. 223-. Maya StudiesUniversity Press of Florida, Gainesville, FL.
Guderjan, Thomas H., Helen R. Haines, M. Lindeman, E. Ruble, D. Pastrana, and P. Weiss
1994 Excavations at the Blue Creek Ruin, Northwestern Belize. 1993 Interim Report. Maya Research Program, San Antonio, TX.
Guderjan, Thomas, Steven Bozarth, David M. Glassman, Robert Lichtenstein, and N. Stanchly
2014 Mortuary Ritual in the Terminal Preclassic: Evidence from the Maya Site of Blue Creek in Northern Belize. In: Research Reports in Belizean Archaeology. Vol. 11, edited by: John Morris, Melissa Badillo, Jaime Awe, George Thompson, pp. 347-359. Institute of Archaeology, National Institute of Culture and History, Belmopan
Guderjan, Thomas H., Timothy Beach, Steve Bozarth, Colleen Hanratty, Sheryl Luzzadder-Beach, and Timothy Preston
2010 New Information About the Demise of a Maya City: Fieldwork at Blue Creek, Belize, 2006 and 2007. Mexicon 32(1-2): 15–22.
Kosakowsky, Laura J., Robin Robertson, and Debra S. Walker
2015 The Ceramics from a Terminal Preclassic Chultun Style Burial at the Site of Blue Creek, Belize. In: Research Reports in Belizean Archaeology. Vol. 12, edited by: John Morris, Melissa Badillo, Sylvia Batty, George Thompson, pp. 377-382. Institute of Archaeology, National Institute of Culture and History, Belmopan.
Lohse, Jon C., Timothy Beach, Laura Kosakowsky, and Sheryl Luzzadder-Beach
2004 Regional Views on the Late Classic from the Blue Creek Area of Northwestern Belize. In: Research Reports in Belizean Archaeology. Vol. 1, edited by: Sherilyne Jones, John Morris, Jaime J. Awe, pp. 211-222. Institute of Archaeology, National Institute of Culture and History, Belmopan.
Ulmer, Austin M.
2015 Indications of Ancient Maya Soil Resource Management in Northern Belize. Master of Science, Brigham Young University, Provo, UT. http://scholarsarchive.byu.edu/cgi/viewcontent.cgi?article=6602&context=etd
Zaro, Gregory, and Jon C. Lohse
2005 Agricultural Rhythms and Rituals: Ancient Maya Solar Observation in Hinterland Blue Creek, Northwestern Belize. Latin American Antiquity 16: 81-98.