«« Back

Bilimkok (BMK)

Appellations
Alternative Acronyms
BLM
Alternative Names
Identification Numbers
Getty ID
GeoNames
INAH ID
Position
Country, Federal State
Mexiko, Campeche (MX-CAM)
Coordinates
20.110000 N, -89.84117 E
»» UTM / MGRS
Number of Inscriptions
After Morley (1948)
After Riese (1976)
Online
Sources
Remarks

Site code BMK given by Berthold Riese (2004). Alternative site code BLM (=Balamtun) given by the Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (2012; 2016) is already used as site code for Balamtun (Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions 1982:185-186).
Location recorded by Karl Herbert Mayer with a handheld Global Positioning System (GPS) (2007:64).



References

Benavides Castillo, Antonio
1994 Bilimkok y Dzehkabtun, Campeche: dos estelas tardías. Boletín de la Escuela de Ciencias Antropológicas de la Universidad de Yucatán 20(115): 33–41.
Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (CMHI)
1982 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 3, Part 3: Yaxchilan (by Ian Graham). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
2012 Site Codes (updated July 2012). http://peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2012_forWeb.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed July 23, 2015)
2016 Site Codes (updated Februar 2016). https://www.peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2016.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed December 18, 2016)
Mayer, Karl Herbert
1995 Maya Monuments: Sculptures of Unknown Provenance, Supplement 4. Academic Publishers, Graz.
2007 The Maya Ruins of Bilimkok, Campeche, Mexico. Mexicon 29(3): 63–67.
Riese, Berthold
2004 Abkürzungen für Maya-Ruinenorte mit Inschriften. Wayeb Notes 8. http://www.wayeb.org/notes/wayeb_notes0008.pdf (accessed July 23, 2015)