«« Back

Bedrock

Appellations
Alternative Acronyms
Alternative Names
Identification Numbers
Getty ID
GeoNames
Atlas ID
Position
Country, District
Belize, Orange Walk (BZ-OW)
Coordinates
17.943173 N, -88.986627 E
»» UTM / MGRS
Number of Inscriptions
After Morley (1948)
After Riese (1976)
Online
Sources
Remarks

Location verified with and coordinates retrieved from Google Maps Web Services (accessed July 23, 2015).



References

Guderjan, Thomas H., Helen R. Haines, M. Lindeman, E. Ruble, D. Pastrana, and P. Weiss
1994 Excavations at the Blue Creek Ruin, Northwestern Belize. 1993 Interim Report. Maya Research Program, San Antonio, TX.
Haines, Helen R.
2011 The Bedrock Vase: Iconography of a Classic Period Maya Vase from Northern Belize. Mexicon 33(1): 11–15.