«« Back

Bakna (BKN)

Appellations
Alternative Acronyms
Alternative Names
Identification Numbers
Getty ID
GeoNames
INAH ID E15B1904006
Position
Country, Bundesstaat Mexiko, Campeche (MX-CAM)
Coordinates 19.841500 N, -90.081780 E
»» UTM / MGRS
Number of Inscriptions
After Morley (1948)
After Riese (1976)
Online
Sources
Remarks

Site code BKN given by Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (1999:187-189; 2012; 2016); cited by Riese (2004), Mathews (2005). The site is listed by the Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions Project as a location in which inscriptions were discovered, yet the Bonn Project does not have any published or oral reports on it. This information remains to be verified, however, Pollock describes broken sculptured columns (cited in Mayer 1984:44).
The location is unknown, Pollock places it around 7 km east of Bohola and southwest of Acanmul (Pollock 1980:533;Muller 1960:22).



References

Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (CMHI)
1999 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 6, Part 3: Tonina (by Ian Graham and Peter Mathews). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
2012 Site Codes (updated July 2012). http://peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2012_forWeb.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed July 23, 2015)
2016 Site Codes (updated Februar 2016). https://www.peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2016.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed December 18, 2016)
Mathews, Peter
2005 Site Names and Codes. Foundation for the Advancement of Mesoamerican Studies (FAMSI) http://research.famsi.org/whos_who/sitenames_codes.htm (accessed July 23, 2015)
Mayer, Karl Herbert
1984 Maya Monuments: Sculptures of Unknown Provenance in Middle America. Verlag von Flemming, Berlin.
Muller, Florencia
1960 Campeche. Atlas Arqueologico de la Republica Mexicana 2. Instituto nacional de antropologia e historia, Mexico.
n.a.
1940 Notes and News. American Antiquity 6(2): 174–180.
Pollock, Harry E. D.
1980 The Puuc: An Architectural Survey of the Hill Country of Yucatan and Northern Campeche, Mexico. Memoirs of the Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University 19. Peabody Museum, Cambridge, MA.
Riese, Berthold
2004 Abkürzungen für Maya-Ruinenorte mit Inschriften. Wayeb Notes 8. http://www.wayeb.org/notes/wayeb_notes0008.pdf (accessed July 23, 2015)