«« Back

Bajo de la Joventud

Appellations
Alternative Acronyms
Alternative Names
Bajo Juventud
Identification Numbers
Getty ID
GeoNames
AAG ID
Position
Country, Departamento
Guatemala, Petén (GT-PE)
Coordinates
Number of Inscriptions
After Morley (1948)
After Riese (1976)
Online
Sources
Remarks

Bajo de la Joventud is the name for an archaeological site northeast of Uaxactun, Peten, in which a sculptured stela with inscription was discovered (Grube and Martin 2001:43; Fahsen and Grube 2005). Alternative name ‚Bajo Juventud‘ according to Valdés and Fahsen (2007).



References

Fahsen, Federico, and Nikolai Grube
2005 The Origins of Maya Writing. In Lords of Creation: The Origins of Sacred Maya Kingship, edited by Virginia M. Fields, Dorie Reents-Budet, and Ricardo Agurcia Fasquelle, pp. 74–79. Scala, London.
Nikolai Grube, and Simon Martin
2001 Notebook for the XXVth Maya Hieroglyphic Forum at Texas: The Coming of Kings: Writing and Dynastic Kingship in Maya Area, Between the Late Preclassic and the Early Classic. The University of Texas at Austin, Austin, TX.
Laporte Molina, Juan Pedro, and Juan Antonio Valdés
1993 Tikal y Uaxactún en el preclásico. Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, México, D.F..
Valdés, Juan A.
1993 Arquitectura y escultura en la Plaza Sur del Grupo H, Uaxactun. In: Tikal y Uaxactún en el preclásico. Vol. , edited by: Laporte, Juan P., Valdés, Juan A., pp. 96-122. Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, Instituto de Investigaciones Antropológicas, México, D.F..
Valdés, Juan Antonio, and Federico Fahsen
2006 La figura humana en el arte Maya del Preclásico. In XX Simposio de Investigaciones Arqueológicas en Guatemala, 2006, edited by Juan P. Laporte, Bárbara Arroyo, and Hector E. Mejía, pp. 1160–1170. Museo Nacional de Arqueología y Etnología, Guatemala.