«« Back

Anonal (ANL)

Appellations
Alternative Acronyms
Alternative Names
Identification Numbers
Getty ID 8697666
GeoNames 11071646
AAG ID
Position
Country, Departamento Guatemala, Petén (GT-PE)
Coordinates 16.518450 N, -90.114640 E
»» UTM / MGRS
Number of Inscriptions
After Morley (1948)
After Riese (1976) 1
Online
Sources
Remarks

Site code ANL given by Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (1975:23-24; 1982:185-187; 1999:187-189; 2012; 2016); cited by Riese (2004), Mathews (2005).



References

Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (CMHI)
1975 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 1: Introduction (by Ian Graham). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
1982 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 3, Part 3: Yaxchilan (by Ian Graham). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
1999 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 6, Part 3: Tonina (by Ian Graham and Peter Mathews). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
2012 Site Codes (updated July 2012). http://peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2012_forWeb.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed July 23, 2015)
2016 Site Codes (updated Februar 2016). https://www.peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2016.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed December 18, 2016)
Graham, John A.
1990 Monumental Sculpture and Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. In Excavations at Seibal, Department of Peten, Guatemala, edited by Jeremy A. Sabloff, 1:pp. 1–79. Memoirs of the Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University 17. Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Cambridge, MA.
Mathews, Peter
2005 Site Names and Codes. Foundation for the Advancement of Mesoamerican Studies (FAMSI) http://research.famsi.org/whos_who/sitenames_codes.htm (accessed July 23, 2015)
Mayer, Karl Herbert
1988 Zwei Maya-Inschriften aus Anonal, El Petén, Guatemala. Mexicon 10(3): 45–46.
Riese, Berthold
1980 Sechster Arbeitsbericht über die Hamburger Maya-Inschriften Dokumentation: Die Texte der Hamburger Maya-Inschriften Dokumentation nach dem Stand von September 1976. n.p., Hamburg.
2004 Abkürzungen für Maya-Ruinenorte mit Inschriften. Wayeb Notes 8. http://www.wayeb.org/notes/wayeb_notes0008.pdf (accessed July 23, 2015)
Román de León, Otto, Jessica L. Munson, Víctor Castillo, Mónica Cortave, Flory Pinzón, and Geraldine Fondebille
2010 Fundación y desarrollo, ritos y ceremonias: Época Preclásica en el Grupo A de Ceibal y Anonal. In: XXIII Simposio de Investigaciones Arqueológicas en Guatemala, 2009. Vol. , edited by: Paíz, L., Arroyo, Bárbara, Linares, A., pp. 62-74. Museo Nacional de Arqueología y Etnología, Guatemala.
Willey, Gordon R.
1990 Excavations at Seibal, Department of Peten, Guatemala. Memoirs of the Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University 17. Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Cambridge, MA.
Willey, Gordon R., A. Ledyard Smith, Gair Tourtellot III, and Ian Graham
1975 Excavations at Seibal: Department of Petén, Guatemala. Intrododuction: The Site and Its Setting. Vol. 1. Papers of the Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University 13. Peabody Museum, Cambridge, MA.