«« Back

Altamirano

Appellations
Alternative Acronyms
Alternative Names
Identification Numbers
Getty ID
GeoNames
Atlas ID
Position
Country, Area

Coordinates
Number of Inscriptions
After Morley (1948)
9
After Riese (1976)
Online
Sources
Remarks

The site is listed by Sylvanus G. Morley as a location in which nine stelae were discovered (1948:37), yet the Text Database and Dictionary of Classic Mayan project does not have any published or written reports on it. This information remains to be verified.



References

Morley, Sylvanus G.
1948 Check List of the Corpus Inscriptionum Mayarum and Check List of all Known Initial and Supplementary Series. Carnegie Institution of Washington, the Division of Historical Research, Washington, D.C.