«« Back

Akumal (AKM)

Appellations
Alternative Acronyms
Alternative Names
Ocumal
Identification Numbers
Getty ID
GeoNames
INAH ID
Position
Country, Federal State
Mexiko, Quintana Roo (MX-ROO)
Coordinates
20.40088 N, -87.31980 E
»» UTM / MGRS
Number of Inscriptions
After Morley (1948)
After Riese (1976)
Online
Sources
Remarks

Site code AKM given by Riese (2004), cited by Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (2012). Alternative name ‚Ocumal‘ according to Robina (1956:113).
Location recorded by Karl Herbert Mayer with a handheld Global Positioning System (GPS) in 2014.



References

Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (CMHI)
2012 Site Codes (updated July 2012). http://peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2012_forWeb.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed July 23, 2015)
Mayer, Karl Herbert
1999 Wandmalereien in den Maya Ruinen von Rancho Ina, Quintana Roo, Mexiko. Antike Welt 30(2): 113–122.
Riese, Berthold
2004 Abkürzungen für Maya-Ruinenorte mit Inschriften. Wayeb Notes 8. http://www.wayeb.org/notes/wayeb_notes0008.pdf (accessed July 23, 2015)
Robina, Ricardo de
1956 Estudio preliminar de las ruinas de Hochob, municipio de Hopelchén, Campeche. Editorial Atenea, México, D.F.
Źrałka, Jarosław
2014 Pre-Columbian Maya Graffiti: Context, Dating and Function. Alter, Kraków.