«« Back

Aktunkin

Appellations
Alternative Acronyms
Alternative Names
Identification Numbers
Getty ID
GeoNames
INAH ID
E16A8204010
Position
Country, Federal State
Mexiko, Campeche (MX-CAM)
Coordinates
18.21732 N, -89.47427 E
»» UTM / MGRS
Number of Inscriptions
After Morley (1948)
After Riese (1976)
Online
Sources
Remarks

Sculptured stone with hieroglyphs documented by Jack Sulak. Location recorded with a handheld Global Positioning System (GPS) (Sulak 2010).



References

García Cruz, Florentino
1991 Aktunkin: A Maya Cavern in Campeche. Mexicon 13(3): 45.
Šprajc, Iván, and Vicente Suárez Aguilar
1998 Proyecto de Reconocimiento Arqueológico en el Sureste del Estado de Campeche, como parte de las funciones del INAH en el PROCEDE: Informe de la temporada febrero-abril de 1998. Instituto Nacional de Antropología e Historia, México, D.F.
Sulak, Jack
2010 The Maya Cave of Aktunkin, Campeche, Revisited. Mexicon 33(1): 7–8.