«« Back

Aktun Xch’omil Ch’en

Appellations
Alternative Acronyms
Alternative Names
Actun Xch'omil Ch'en = Actun Xch'omil = Xch'omil Ch'en
Identification Numbers
Getty ID
GeoNames
INAH ID
Position
Country, Federal State
Mexiko, Yucatán (MX-YUC)
Coordinates
Number of Inscriptions
After Morley (1948)
After Riese (1976)
Online
Sources
Remarks

Site name ‚Aktun Xch’omil Ch’en‘ as well as the alternative name ‚Xch’omil Ch’en‘ used by Bonor Villarejo (1989:159); other alternative site name ‚Actun Xch’omil Ch’en‘ according to Rätsch (1979:18), and ‚Actun Xch’omil‘ according to Stone (1995:237).
Aktun Xch’omil Ch’en is a cave located one kilometer north of the town Pixoy and five kilometers northwest of Valladolid (Rätsch 1979:18); partially cited by Stone (1995:237).



References

Bonor Villarejo, Juan Luis
1989 Las cuevas mayas: simbolismo y ritual. Universidad Complutense de Madrid, Madrid.
Rätsch, Christian
1979 Zwei Yukatekische Höhlen mit Feldsbildern. Mexicon 1(2): 17–19.
Santiago Pacheco, Luis Ernesto
2015 Manifestaciones Petrográficas en Cuevas del Sur de Yucatán. Electronic Document. SEDUMA: Secretaría de Desarrollo Urbano y Medio Ambiente. http://www.seduma.yucatan.gob.mx/cenotes-grutas/documentos/ManifestacionesPetrograficasCuevasYuc.pdf
Stone, Andrea J.
1995 Images from the Underworld: Naj Tunich and the Tradition of Maya Cave Painting. University of Texas Press, Austin, TX.
Strecker, Matthias, and Andrea J. Stone
2003 Arte rupestre de Yucatán y Campeche. In: Arte rupestre de México oriental y Centro América. Vol. , edited by: Künne, Martin, Strecker, Matthias, pp. 67-91. Indiana / Beiheft 16. Gebr. Mann, Berlin.