«« Back

Aktun Uxil

Appellations
Alternative Acronyms
Alternative Names
Cueva de las Tres Marias = Uxil
Identification Numbers
Getty ID
GeoNames
INAH ID
Position
Country, Federal State
Mexiko, Yucatán (MX-YUC)
Coordinates
Number of Inscriptions
After Morley (1948)
After Riese (1976)
Online
Sources
Remarks

Red paintings representing hieroglyphs are in situ. Site name ‚Aktun Uxil‘ and alternative names ‚Uxil‘ as well as ‚Cueva de las Tres Marias‘ according to Bonor Villarejo (1989:155-156); alternative site names also used by Stone (1995:71).
The coordinates are unknown, but the cave is located near Maxcanu (Bonor Villarejo 1989:155); cited by Stone (1995:71).



References

Bonor Villarejo, Juan Luis
1989 Las cuevas mayas: simbolismo y ritual. Universidad Complutense de Madrid, Madrid.
Stone, Andrea J.
1995 Images from the Underworld: Naj Tunich and the Tradition of Maya Cave Painting. University of Texas Press, Austin, TX.