«« Back

Ake (AKE)

Appellations
Alternative Acronyms
Alternative Names
Identification Numbers
Getty ID
GeoNames
INAH ID
F16C5331002
Position
Country, Federal State
Mexiko, Yucatán (MX-YUC)
Coordinates
20.947223 N, -89.301580 E
»» UTM / MGRS
Number of Inscriptions
After Morley (1948)
After Riese (1976)
Online
Sources
Remarks

Site code AKE given by Riese (2004) and cited by Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (2012; 2016).
Location verified with and coordinates retrieved from Google Maps Web Services (accessed July 23, 2015).



References

Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (CMHI)
2012 Site Codes (updated July 2012). http://peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2012_forWeb.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed July 23, 2015)
2016 Site Codes (updated Februar 2016). https://www.peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2016.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed December 18, 2016)
Charney, Désiré
1883 Exploration des ruines d’Aké, Yucatan. Revue d’ethnographie 2: 65–74.
Maldonado Cárdenas, Rubén
1989 Restauración del Edificio de las Pilastras de Aké, Yucatán. Revista española de antropología americana 19: 25–48.
1995 Areas de actividad por implementos de molienda en el sitio de Aké. In Memorias del Segundo Congreso Internacional de Mayistas: Conferencia inaugural, conferencias magistrales, conferencia de clausura, arqueología, antropología física, epigrafía, lingüística, edited by Centro de Estudios Mayas, pp. 493–504. Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, México, D.F.
Maldonado Cárdenas, Rubén, and Beatriz Repetto Tío
1985 Ruinas de Ake, un sitio con presencia en el pasado y en el presente. Revista mexicana de estudios antropológicos 31: 15–27.
Mayer, Karl Herbert
2001 A Maya Inscription from Ake, Yucatan. Mexicon 23(1): 6.
Quintal Suastre, Beatriz, Elizabeth Puch Ku, David E. Ortegón Zapata, and Roberto Rosado Ramirez
2004 Investigaciones recientes en Ake, Yucatan (primera temporada 2003). Los Investigadores de la Cultura Maya 12(2): 320–331.
Repetto Tío, Beatriz, Rubén Maldonado Cárdenas, Beatriz Quintal Suastre, and Tomás Gallareta Negrón
1988 North of Yucatan. INAH-Salvat, México, D.F.
Riese, Berthold
2004 Abkürzungen für Maya-Ruinenorte mit Inschriften. Wayeb Notes 8. http://www.wayeb.org/notes/wayeb_notes0008.pdf (accessed July 23, 2015)
Roys, Lawrence, and Edwin M. Shook
1966 Preliminary Report on the Ruins of Aké, Yucatan. Memoirs of the Society for American Archaeology 20. Society for American Archaeology, Salt Lake City, UT.
Stephens, John L.
1843 Incidents of Travel in Yucatan. Vol. 2. John Murray, London (pp. 440-443)
Suaste Quintal, Beatríz
1995 Patron de asentamiento de Aké, Yucatan. In Memorias del Segundo Congreso Internacional de Mayistas: Conferencia inaugural, conferencias magistrales, conferencia de clausura, arqueología, antropología física, epigrafía, lingüística, edited by Centro de Estudios Mayas, pp. 505–514. Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, México, D.F.