«« Back

Aguacate (AGA)

Appellations
Alternative Acronyms
Alternative Names
Identification Numbers
Getty ID 8697643
GeoNames 11071437
AAG ID
Position
Country, Departamento Guatemala, Petén (GT-PE)
Coordinates 17.14900 N, -89.20250 E
»» UTM / MGRS
Number of Inscriptions
After Morley (1948)
After Riese (1976)
Online
Sources
Remarks

Site code AGA given by Riese (2004), cited by Mathews (2005) and Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Writing (2012; 2016).
Location by Karl Herbert Mayer with a handheld Global Positioning System (GPS) (Mayer 2002).



References

Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (CMHI)
2012 Site Codes (updated July 2012). http://peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2012_forWeb.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed July 23, 2015)
2016 Site Codes (updated Februar 2016). https://www.peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2016.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed December 18, 2016)
Laporte, Juan P.,  and Héctor E. Mejía
2001 Los sitios arqueológicos de la cuenca del río Salsipuedes en el sureste de Petén, Guatemala. Mexicon 23: 65-72.
Mayer, Karl Herbert
2002 Stela 1 from Aguacate, Peten, Guatemala. Mexicon 24(3): 44–45.
Mathews, Peter
2005 Site Names and Codes. Foundation http://research.famsi.org/whos_who/sitenames_codes.htm (accessed July 23, 2015)
Quintana, Oscar, and Wolfgang Wurster
2001 Ciudades Mayas del noreste del Petén, Guatemala. Materialien zur allgemeinen und vergleichenden Archäologie 59. Zabern, Mainz.
Riese, Berthold
2004 Abkürzungen für Maya-Ruinenorte mit Inschriften. Wayeb Notes 8. http://www.wayeb.org/notes/wayeb_notes0008.pdf (accessed July 23, 2015)