«« Back

Acum

Appellations
Alternative Acronyms
Alternative Names
Identification Numbers
Getty ID
GeoNames
INAH ID F16C7231003
Position
Country, Bundesstaat Mexiko, Yucatán (MX-YUC)
Coordinates
Number of Inscriptions
After Morley (1948)
After Riese (1976)
Online
Sources
Remarks

No hieroglyphic inscriptions in sensu stricto have been recorded. The paintings and images exhibit glyph-like elements, isolated signs and numerals. The exact coordinates are unknown, but the cave is located southwest of Oxkutzcab (all data from: Stone 1995:65-69).



References

Breuil-Martínez, Véronique, Laura Gámez, James L. Fitzsimmons, Jean-Paul Metailie, Edy A. Barrios Villar, and Edwin Román
2004 Primeras noticias de Zapote Bobal, una ciudad maya clasica del norocidente de Peten, Guatemala. Mayab 17: 61-83.
n.a.
1981 Maya-Felsbilder, Yucatan. Mexicon 3: 55.
Stone, Andrea J.
1995 Images from the Underworld: Naj Tunich and the Tradition of Maya Cave Painting. University of Texas Press, Austin, TX.
1997 Regional Variation in Maya Cave Art. Journal of Cave and Karst Studies 59 (1): 33-42
Strecker, Matthias, and Andrea J. Stone
2003 Arte rupestre de Yucatán y Campeche. In Arte rupestre de México oriental y Centro América, edited by Martin Künne and Matthias Strecker, pp. 67–91. Indiana / Beiheft 16. Gebr. Mann, Berlin.
Villarejo, Juan Luis Bonor, and Ismael Sánchez y Pinto
1991 Las cavernas de municipio de Oxkutzcab, Yucatán, México: nuevas aportaciones. Mayab 7: 36–52.