«« Back

El Achiotal

Appellations
Alternative Acronyms
Alternative Names
Identification Numbers
Getty ID
GeoNames
AAG ID
Position
Country, Departamento Guatemala, Petén (GT-PE)
Coordinates
Number of Inscriptions
After Morley (1948)
After Riese (1976)
Online
Sources
References

Acuña, Mary J.
2013 Art, Ideology, and Politics at El Achiotal: A Late Preclassic Frontier Site in Northwestern Petén, Guatemala. Ph.D. Dissertation, Washington University, Saint Louis, MO. http://openscholarship.wustl.edu/cgi/viewcontent.cgi?article=2192&context=etd
Canuto, Marcello A., and Tomás Barrientos Q.
2011 La Corona: un acercamiento a las políticas del reino Kaan desde un centro secundario del noroeste del Petén / La Corona: an approach to politics in the kingdom of Kaan from a secondary center in Norwest Petén. Estudios De Cultura Maya 37: 11–43.
Middle American Research Institute
2015 Archaeologists Unearth Key Maya Monuments. Electronic Document. Middle American Research Institute. http://mari.tulane.edu/PRALC/Files/Press%20Release_2015_final_english.pdf
National Geographic Society
2015 El Achiotal Archaeological Investigations. National Geographic Soceity. http://science.nationalgeographic.com/science/archaeology/el-achiotal-project/
Romey, Kristin
2015 Maya Shrine Reveals Arrival of “New World Order.” National Geographic News. http://news.nationalgeographic.com/2015/07/150724-Maya-hieroglyph-shrine-Tikal-Calakmul-Guatemala-archaeology-stele-discovery-Peten-epigraphy