«« Back

Tak’alik Ab’aj (ABJ)

Appellations
Alternative Acronyms
Alternative Names
Abaj Takalik = Takalik Abaj = San Isidro Piedra Parada
Identification Numbers
Getty ID
GeoNames
AAG ID
Position
Country, Departamento
Guatemala, Retalhuleu (GT-RE)
Coordinates
14.634945 N, -91.733077 E
»» UTM / MGRS
Number of Inscriptions
After Morley (1948)
After Riese (1976)
Online
Sources
Remarks

Site code ABJ by Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (1975:23-24; 1982:185-187; 1999:187-189; 2012; 2016); cited by Riese (2004), Mathews (2005). Site name Tak’alik Ab’aj according to Orrego Corzo (1991). Alternative site names ‚Takalik Abaj‘ according to CMHI (2012; 2016), ‚Abaj Takalik‘ according to Parsons (1973) and ‚San Isidro Piedra Parada‘ according to Thompson (1943:110).
Location verified with and coordinates retrieved from Google Maps Web Services (accessed July 23, 2015).



References

Anonymus
1981 Abaj Takalik, Guatemala: Altar 12. Mexicon 3(1): 3.
Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (CMHI)
1975 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 1: Introduction (by Ian Graham). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
1982 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 3, Part 3: Yaxchilan (by Ian Graham). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
1999 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 6, Part 3: Tonina (by Ian Graham and Peter Mathews). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
2012 Site Codes (updated July 2012). http://peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2012_forWeb.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed July 23, 2015)
2016 Site Codes (updated Februar 2016). https://www.peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2016.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed December 18, 2016)
Graham, John A., and James Porter
1989 A Cycle 6 Initial Series? A Maya Boulder Inscription of the First Millennium B.C. from Abaj Takalik. Mexicon 11(3): 46–49.
Mathews, Peter
2005 Site Names and Codes. Foundation http://research.famsi.org/whos_who/sitenames_codes.htm (accessed July 23, 2015)
Orrego Corzo, Miguel
1991 Enfoque del sitio arqueológico Tak’alik Ab’aj (antes Abaj Takalik).  In: II Simposio de Investigaciones Arqueológicas en Guatemala, 1988. Vol. , edited by:  Juan P. Laporte, Héctor L. Escobedo A., Sandra Villagrán, D. de González, J. Valdés, pp. 1-7. Museo Nacional de Arqueología y Etnología, Guatemala.
Parsons, Lee A.
1973 Iconographic Notes on a New Izapan Stela from Abaj Takalik, Guatemala. Proceedings of the International Congress of Americanists 40: 203–212.
Riese, Berthold
2004 Abkürzungen für Maya-Ruinenorte mit Inschriften. Wayeb Notes 8. http://www.wayeb.org/notes/wayeb_notes0008.pdf (accessed July 23, 2015)
Schieber de Lavarreda, Christa
1994 A Middle Preclassic Clay Ball Court at Abaj Takalik, Guatemala. Mexicon 16(4): 77–84.
Thompson, J. Eric S.
1943 Some Sculptures from Southeastern Quetzaltenango, Guatemala. Carnegie Institution of Washington, Notes on Middle American Archaeology and Ethnology 1(17): 100–112.